New Residency Series – 2014 (curated by Brian Drye)

IBEAM Brooklyn presents a brand new residency series starting in January 2014 curated by IBEAM director and trombonist, Brian Drye.  Drawing from the robust talents of IBEAM’s membership community and beyond, each residency will feature musicians performing over three consecutive evenings and presents a unique opportunity for the artist to create new collaborations, present new work or simply prepare for an upcoming recording.  Check the calendar for all the details.  (also we just got a brand new bass amp!)

Upcoming Events

RITE

Thursday, April 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Louie Belogenis – tenor and soprano sax
Russ Lossing-piano
Kenny Wollesen-drums

Improvising ensemble, RITE, comes to Ibeam Brooklyn for a night of explorations in sonic and melodic group improvisation. Three masters of sound and space take you on a sensuous musical journey.

“Stylistically, Lossing is,simply, a “space man”—like Thelonious Monk and Paul Bley,
letting the spaces between notes do the talking.”
-ICON Magazine

“Out of incredible emotional depths comes this human sorrowful howl from Louie Belogenis’ tenor, all feeling, all resonance, combining sadness with fear and anguish, so human, so human.” -Free Jazz Collective

Percussionist Kenny Wolleson performed on over 30 recordings during the 1990s and, as the decade progressed, gained increasing renown as a musician of astonishing versatility, skill, and ingenuity. He has recorded and toured with all kinds of musicians, from Tom Waits (Wolleson performs on Waits’ 1993 collaboration with William S. Burroughs, Black Rider), to Sean Lennon, to Ron Sexsmith (Wolleson performs on his second album, Other Songs). A founding member of the New Klezmer Trio, Wolleson is also all over N.Y.C.’s downtown jazz and avant-garde musicians’ recordings, and has been so active as to tour with Bill Frisell and Myra Melford in the same month.

Yuhan Su + Aubrey Johnson

Friday, April 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yuhan Su Group (8 pm)
Vibraphone – Yuhan Su
Trumpet. Flugelhorn – Matt Holman
Guitar – Kenji Herbert
Bass – Petros Klampanis
Drums – Nathan Ellman-Bell

Aubrey Johnson Group (9:30pm)
Aubrey Johnson – voice
Tomoko Omura – violin
Michael Thomas – alto sax/bass clarinet
Chris Ziemba – piano
Matt Aronoff – bass
Jeremy Noller – drums

Roberta Piket / Lena Bloch CD Release

Saturday, April 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

ibeam pics

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st set
Roberta Piket Trio
Roberta piket – piano
Daryl Johns – bass
Billy hart – drums

2nd set
Lena Bloch Quartet CD Release Celebration
Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Cameron Brown – bass
Billy Mintz – drums

Carlo Costa Presents

Wednesday, April 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: CaveHorse: Jesse Stacken – piano & Patrick Breiner – reeds
9pm: Carlo Costa solo drums
10pm: Micheal Foster – reeds, Michael Evans – percussion, Steve Swell – trombone

Max Seigel Residency (part 1)

Thursday, May 1st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osso String Quartet + Weather Vest Quartet
Edwin Huizinga – Violin
Andie Springer – Violin
Anne Lanzilotti – Viola
Maria Jeffers – Cello

Weather Vest Quartet
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

 

Max Seigel Residency (part 2)

Friday, May 2nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weather Vest Quartet + Max Seigel
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

Max Seigel / Frank Basile Collective
Jon Irabagon – Alto Sax
Justin Mullens – Trumpet
Frank Basile – Baritone Sax
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone
Jared Schonig – Drums
Dan Loomis – Bass

 

Max Seigel Residency (Part 3)

Saturday, May 3rd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danny Kirkhum Trio (8 pm)
Danny Kirkhum – Trombone
Perry Wortman – Bass
Yujiro Nakamuro – Drums

Knuffke and Drye (9 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet

Weather Vest (9:30 pm)
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone