Upcoming Events

Travis Laplante Residency

Saturday, April 19th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travis Laplante Quartet

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri- Violin
Michael Formanek- Bass
Randy Peterson- Drums

Yuhan Su Group

Friday, April 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vibraphone / Yuhan Su
Trumpet. Flugelhorn / Matt Holman
Guitar / Kenji Herbert
Bass / Petros Klampanis
Drums / Nathan Ellman-Bell

Roberta Piket / Lena Bloch CD Release

Saturday, April 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

ibeam pics

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st set
Roberta Piket Trio
Roberta piket – piano
Daryl Johns – bass
Billy hart – drums

2nd set
Lena Bloch Quartet CD Release Celebration
Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Cameron Brown – bass
Billy Mintz – drums

Carlo Costa Presents

Wednesday, April 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: CaveHorse: Jesse Stacken – piano & Patrick Breiner – reeds
9pm: Carlo Costa solo drums
10pm: Micheal Foster – reeds, Michael Evans – percussion, Steve Swell – trombone

Max Siegel Residency

Thursday, May 1st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osso String Quartet + Weather Vest Quartet
Edwin Huizinga – Violin
Andie Springer – Violin
Anne Lanzilotti – Viola
Maria Jeffers – Cello

Weather Vest Quartet
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

 

Max Siegel Residency (part 2)

Friday, May 2nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weather Vest Quartet + Max Seigel
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

Frank Basile Collective (TBD)

Max Siegel Residency (Part 3)

Saturday, May 3rd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knuffke and Drye
Brian Drye – Trombone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet

Weather Vest
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

Will Holshouser Trio

Friday, May 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

WH Trio 75 dpi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ron Horton, trumpet
Dave Phillips, bass
Will Holshouser, accordion
www.willholshouser.com

Accordionist Will Holshouser’s music casts a wide net, bringing up catchy folk-like melodies, pulsating rhythms, mesmerizing hymns, abstract textures and rich harmonies. His trio with trumpeter Ron Horton and bassist Dave Phillips has been together since 1998. Together they have developed a truly unified group sound, including carefully crafted arrangements and improvisations of many kinds. The trio has three CDs out on the Clean Feed label in Portugal and has toured in Europe several times.

Carlo Costa’s Acustica

Tuesday, May 20th 10:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Kyungmi Lee – flute
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Dan Peck – tuba
Nathaniel Morgan – alt saxophone

Jonathan Moritz – tenor and soprano saxophones
Jen-Brice Godet – clarinet and bass clarinet
Miranda Sielaff – viola,
Todd Neufeld – acoustic guitar
Jesse Stacken – piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – contrabass
Sean Ali – contrabass
Carlo Costa – drums, compositions.

Kike Perdomo Quartet

Saturday, May 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Kike Perdomo: Tenor & Soprano sax
George Dulin: Piano
Joseph Lepore: Upright Bass
Jeroen Truyen: Drums

From the Canary Islands, Spain, Kike Perdomo’s compositions are influenced by three different musical cultures: European, African and American.

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Thursday, May 29th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

Tim Berne Photo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 


David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Friday, May 30th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Tim Berne Photo

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 


David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Saturday, May 31st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Tim Berne PhotoMatt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

 

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Thursday, June 12th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

photo: Michelle Arcila

Bizingas (8:30 pm)

Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Tom Rainey – Drums (Special Guest)

Kirk Knuffke Quartet (9:30 pm)

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
John O’Gallagher – Saxophone
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
TBA – Bass

 

 

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Friday, June 13th 12:00 AM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bizingas (8:30 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Ches Smith – Drums

Jonathan Goldberger Group (9:30 pm)

TBA

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Saturday, June 14th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bizingas (8:30 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Ches Smith – Drums
Shane Endsley – Trumpet (special guest)

Good For Cows (9:30 pm)

Ches Smith – Drums
Devin Hoff – Bass

Curtis Hasselbring Residency (part 1)

Thursday, June 19th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Curtis Hasselbring

 

 

 

 

 

 

Details TBA

 

Curtis Hasselbring Residency (Part 2)

Friday, June 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Curtis Hasselbring

 

 

 

 

 

Details TBA

 

Curtis Hasselbring Residency (part 3)

Saturday, June 21st 12:00 AM $ Suggested Donation

Curtis Hasselbring

 

 

 

 

 

Details TBA

 

 

Matt Mitchell Residency

Friday, July 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo 

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion

 

Matt Mitchell Residency

Saturday, July 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo (8:30 pm)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion

Normal Remarkable Persons (10 pm)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Herb Robertson – trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion

Matt Mitchell Residency

Sunday, July 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Normal Remarkable Persons (2 sets)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Herb Robertson – trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion