Carol Liebowitz

Thursday, August 14th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Carol Liebowitz/Adam Caine Duo (8:00 pm)
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Adam Caine – guitar

Sextet (9:00 pm)
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Claire de Brunner – bassoon
Daniel Carter – saxophones, trumpet, flute, clarinet
Daro Behroozi – tenor, clarinet, bass clarinet
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet
Ryan Messina – trumpet

GOLIA/ROSENBLOOM

Tuesday, August 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vinny Golia – Woodwinds
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano

Vinny Golia w/ Susan Alcorn, Keir Neuringer & Ingrid Laubrock

Monday, August 11th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Vinny Golia & Susan Alcorn (8:30)
Vinny Golia – Woodwinds
Susan Alcorn – Pedal Steel

Vinny Golia, Keir Neuringer & Ingrid Laubrock (10:00)
Vinny Golia – Woodwinds
Keir Neuringer – Saxophone
Ingrid Laubrock – Saxophone

Harvey Valdes Trio

Friday, August 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Joe Hertenstein – Drums/Percussion
Sana Nagano – Violin
Harvey Valdes – Guitar

Myrrha’s Red Book

Tuesday, August 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

ACT ONE 
Written by: Peter Bulmer
Music and original story: Ben Stapp

Ben Stapp: Tuba, Computer
Kristin Slipp: Voice, Glockenspiel
Christopher Johnson: Voice, Banjo
David Smith: Trumpet
Stephen Haynes: Cornet, Trumpet, Alto Horn
Kenny Warren: Trumpet
Justin Wood: Flute, Clarinet, Alto
Oscar Noriega: Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Vasko Dukowski: Hulusi, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Rebecca Heller: Bassoon
Dustin Carlson: Guitar, Pedals
Shoko Nagai: Synths, Piano
Satoshi Takeishi: Percussion

Jay Granelli

Friday, August 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

J. Granelli – bass
Christian Kögel – guitar
Peter Epstein – alto sax
Owen Howard – drums

Mara Rosenbloom Trio

Thursday, July 31st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom  - Piano & Composition
Sean Conly  - Bass
Chad Taylor – Drums

Nate Hook / Evan Francis

Sunday, July 27th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nate Hook Group (8:00)

Nate Hook: Sax
Kevin Clark: Guitar
Dan Rufolo: Piano
Carlo De Rosa: Bass
Chris Caroll: Drums

Evan Francis Group (9:30)

Kenny Brooks tenor
Matt Nelson tenor
Michelle Amador vox
Kurt Kotheimer electric bass
Tim Bulkley drums
Evan Francis Alto and flute

Jon De Lucia Group

Saturday, July 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jon De Lucia – Saxophone, Clarinet
Greg Ruggiero – Guitar
Chris Tordini – Bass
Tommy Crane – Guitar

Tim Berne / Russ Lossing Duo

Wednesday, July 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tim Berne, alto
Russ Lossing, piano

Compositions by Lossing and Berne.

Described by critic Thom Jurek[1] as commanding “considerable power as a composer and … frighteningly deft ability as a soloist,” Berne has composed and performed prolifically since the 1980s. His mainstream success has been limited—Berne recorded two albums for Columbia Records—but Berne has released a significant body of work over the decades spanning dozens of critically acclaimed recordings.[2]

Lossing’s brief but intense study with John Cage in the early ’80s and his more recent 12 year association with Paul Motian continue to inform his music at present.“…The pianist illuminates the silence, suspends the time, and intensifies the collective flux. The wealth of his harmonic knowledge, the fluidity of his phrasing and his attention to the weight of every single note creates a sound palette for endless pleasures.” — JAZZMAN MAGAZINE (FR)

Matt Mitchell Residency

Sunday, July 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Normal Remarkable Persons (2 sets)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion

Matt Mitchell Residency

Saturday, July 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo (8:30 pm)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion

Normal Remarkable Persons (10 pm)

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Shane Endsley - trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion

Matt Mitchell Residency

Friday, July 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo 

Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion

 

Kettle Collective July Concert #2

Thursday, July 17th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:00pm
Rocco John Iacovone – saxophones
Christopher Forbes – piano

9:00pm
Maryanne de Prophetis TRIO
Ron Horton – trumpets
Frank Kimbrough – piano
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice/composition



10:00pm
Will Jhun – tenor saxophone
Connie Crothers – piano

Symbiotica Brass (led by Mark Patterson)

Wednesday, July 16th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Ron Miles, cornet
Mike Rodriguez, trumpet and flugelhorn
Scott Robinson, reeds and brass
Mark Patterson, trombone
Marcus Rojas, tuba
Rogerio Boccato, percussion

Symbiotica Brass is new group, led by trombonist Mark Patterson, whose mission combines arranging and group improvisation to allow musical personalities to ‘live’ and speak in the friendly and spontaneous spirit of brass band. The players all bring identifiable individual voices, vital to the jazz world, while their combined creative palette also comprises a wide swath of new music from popular, latin, and classical traditions.

Mark’s composing-arranging viewpoint looks for angles of beauty in some familiar (and some less familiar) songs, drawing from jazz and latin influences while, with no rhythm section per se, necessarily sidestepping conventions

Rema Hasumi Trio + Jen Shyu & Mat Maneri

Saturday, July 12th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

rema bw

 

 

 

 

 

 

8pm
Rema Hasumi (piano, voice)
Todd Neufeld (guitar)
Billy Mintz (drums)

9:30pm
Jen Shyu (voice, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum)
Mat Maneri (viola)

Kettle Collective July Concert #1

Thursday, July 10th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8 pm
Carol Liebowitz – piano
KenYa Kawaguchi – shakuhachi
Andrea Wolper – voice
Michiru Inoue – dance

9 pm
Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess  – guitar
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Satoshi Takeishi – drums

10pm
Virg Dzurinko – piano
Adam Lane – bass

Simon Nabatov

Sunday, July 6th 12:00 AM $15 Suggested Donation

Michael Attias & Simon Nabatov (8:30 pm)

Michael Attias – Alto Saxophone
Simon Nabatov – Piano

Simon Nabatov, Max Johnson & Gerald Cleaver (10:00) 

Simon Nabatov – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Gerald Cleaver – Drums

Macha Gharibian Quartet

Thursday, July 3rd 8:30 PM $0 Suggested Donation

Macha Gharibian- credit Richard Schroeder

 

 

 

 

 

Macha Gharibian Quartet
Promotional Concert Album Mars Release
Details TBA

Currently living in Paris, the French pianist and singer first comes in New York to present her first album Mars.
“From Ararat to Brooklyn, Mars is a journey, a road trip that began in New York a few years ago, the starting point of a voyage of exploration that continued eastwards, all the way to Erevan”

www.machagharibian.com

James Brandon Lewis / Courvoisier, Johnson & Mintz

Sunday, June 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Brandon Lewis Trio (8:30)
James Brandon Lewis – Tenor Saxophone
Max Johnson – Bass
Dominic Fragman – Drums

Courvoisier, Johnson & Mintz (10:00)
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Billy Mintz – Drums

Ben Goldberg Quartet

Saturday, June 28th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Ben Goldberg 1 - photo by peak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Goldberg – clarinet
Donny McCaslin – tenor saxophone
Stomu Takeishi – bass
Rudy Royston – drums
Steve Cardenas – Guitar

Tyler Gilmore Presents:

Friday, June 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tyler Gilmore on electronics & Danny Meyer on saxophone (8:00 PM)

Jenny Hval & Håvard Volden join Danny & Tyler for a quartet set (8:45 PM)

JAM – Bring your instruments, we’ll all play! Improv, songs, whatever. New friends, old friends. Unexpected musical happenings. (10:00 PM)

http://www.tylergilmoremusic.com/
http://www.thisisamazing.org/
http://www.sofamusic.no/musicians/index.php?id=162
http://jennyhval.com/

Russ Lossing Song Cycles

Wednesday, June 25th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Kyokohi-res

 

 

 

 

 

 

Two song cycles based on the poetry of Zen masters Ryokan(18th cent.) and Dogen(13th cent.).

featuring:
Kyoko Kitamura – voice
Adam Kolker- bass clarinet
Russ Lossing – piano,compositions

Lossing’s brief but intense study with John Cage in the early ’80s and his more recent 12 year association with Paul Motian continue to inform his music at present. Kitamura has garnered critical praise for her “great vocal range, veering from wordless vocalese to near operatic feats” (AllAboutJazz) and All Music Guide describes her as “an expressive vocalist who knows how to be quirky and eccentric but is also quite musical.” She currently works with Anthony Braxton as a vocalist in his Tri-Centric Orchestra and as the Director of Communications for his Tri-Centric Foundation.

www.ibeambrooklyn.com
www.russlossing.com
www.kyokokitamura.com

Kettle Collective June Concert #2

Tuesday, June 24th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:00pm
Golda Solomon – poetry
Andrea Wolper – vocals & poetry
Ken Filiano – bass

9:00pm
Claire de Brunner – bassoon
Connie Crothers – piano

10:00pm
The Quetzalcoatl Project
Christopher Forbes – composer/pianist
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice/spoken word
Ryan Messina – Trumpet
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
John Pietaro, Vibes

www.kettlecollective.org

Kettle Collective Summer Solstice Jam

Sunday, June 22nd 2:00 PM $5 Suggested Donation

The third installment of the Kettle Collective’s quarterly community jam. Bring your instrument, your camera, your beautiful self, and join in the fun.
2-5 pm (donation is optional)
www.kettlecollective.org

Curtis Hasselbring

Saturday, June 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Curtis Hasselbring

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curhachestrio

Curtis Hasselbring – trombone, electrified mute, samples, beats, guitars
Landon Knoblock – keys, synths
Devin Gray – drums

 

 

Paul Flaherty / Matt Maneri, Max Johnson & Mike Sarin

Friday, June 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30
Paul Flaherty – Tenor Saxophone
Max Johnson – Bass
Django Corranza – Drums

10:00
Matt Maneri – Viola
Max Johnson – Bass
Mike Sarin – Drums

FSCO – First Run w/ Fabien Seville

Thursday, June 19th 7:30 PM $20 Suggested Donation

Fabien Seville – Solo Bass (Switzerland)

The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by cellist Nioka Workman to ‘push the art of string playing into the next level’. FSCO is striving to create nurturing environments for creative and improvising string players to share, learn new skills, produce new work and network. We have a passion for empowering female artists and composers particularly those artists that often don’t have the opportunity to perform in festival settings or in educational showcases. Each FSCO Season involves six family art showcases, two dynamic female composer features, FSCO First Run: a string improviser series, a LAB (new), a yearly Radiance festival and Sessions 4 (summer sessions/workshops)

FSCO Staff: Free
FSCO Artist: $15 w/membership card
FSCO General Fee: $20

www.fireystringscompany.com

Kettle Collective June Concert #1

Wednesday, June 18th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:00 pm
Jason Kao Hwang/Edge
Andrew Drury – drum set
Ken Filiano – string bass
Chris Forbes – piano
Jason Kao Hwang – composer/violin/viola

9:00pm
FIDO::quartet
Shoko Nagai – piano/electronics
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice
Satoshi Takeishi – drums/percussion
Jason Kao Hwang – violin

10:00pm
Christopher Forbes Quartet
Ras Moshe – saxophones
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Ken Filiano – bass
Chris Forbes – piano

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Saturday, June 14th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bizingas (8:30 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Ches Smith – Drums
Shane Endsley – Trumpet (special guest)

Good For Cows (9:30 pm)

Ches Smith – Drums
Devin Hoff – Bass

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Friday, June 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bizingas (8:30 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Ches Smith – Drums

Jonathan Goldberger Group (9:30 pm)

TBA

Bizingas & Friends Residency

Thursday, June 12th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye’s Bizingas will be in residency for 3 nights w/ special guests Tom Rainey and Shane Endsley.  Each night will also feature a second set curated by Bizingas.

_DSC3296

 

 

 

 

 

photo: Michelle Arcila

Bizingas (8:30 pm)

Brian Drye – Trombone / Keys / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Tom Rainey – Drums (Special Guest)

Kirk Knuffke Quartet (9:30 pm)

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
John O’Gallagher – Saxophone
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
TBA – Bass

 

 

JAB – Bass Guitar Explorations

Wednesday, June 11th 9:00 PM $5 Suggested Donation

JAB (9:00)

Albey Balgochian – bass guitar
Bob van Luijt (NL) – bass guitar
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar

For the first time together – 3 bass guitarists with wildly different musical backgrounds & histories. A set of improvising alone & together exploring the sonics of bass guitar

www.albeybalgochian.com
www.bobvanluijt.com
www.jochem.us

Relative Pitch Presents:

Tuesday, June 10th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Keir Neuringer, Shayna Dulberger & “Special Guest (8:30)
Keir Neuringer – Saxophone
“Special Guest” – Piano
Shayna Dulberger – Bass

Nate Wooley, Craig Taborn & “Special Guest” (10:00)
“Special Guest” – Alto Saxophone
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Craig Taborn – Piano

 

Aaron Irwin Trio + Davis/Bates/Johnson/Rigby/Stacken

Sunday, June 8th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Aaron Irwin Trio (9 pm)
Aaron Irwin (alto sax)
Mike Bagetta (guitar)
Devin Grey (drums)

Davis/Bates/Johnson/Rigby/Stacken (10pm)
Jeff Davis (drums)
Michael Bates (bass)
Russ Johnson (trumpet)
Jason Rigby (tenor sax)
Jesse Stacken (piano)

Fabien Sevilla + Syrinx Effect

Saturday, June 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

fabien.sevilla + bass 5syrinx effect @ columbia city theater k.3200tm-4

Fabien Sevilla – Double Bass Solo (9:30 pm)
Expansion Album Tour

This new album is the fruition of two years of work and research on new approches for free improvisation, but also new contemporary music pieces for solo double bass, compositions and jazz standards.
www.fabiensevilla.net

Syrinx Effect (8:30 pm)
Kate Olson – Soprano saxophone w/ laptop
Naomi Siegel – Trombone w/ guitar pedals

A duo that plays contemporary, improvised chamber music with electronics, got their start curating the Racer Sessions in Seattle. Syrinx Effect makes music that is authentic and expressive, employing everything from simple folk melodies to abstract, ambient noise. Each piece is a meditation, an exploration, and sometimes a romp. The duo has played in the Earshot Jazz Festival and collaborated with many musicians such as Wayne Horvitz, Rene Hart, Allison Miller, Jason Levis (Berlin-based drummer and composer), and Daniel Barry.

Gutbucket + Coverband

Friday, June 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Gutbucket_2010_1_NataschaRockwin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coverband (8:30)
Stephanie Richards – trumpet
Seth Misterka – alto sax/electronics
Matt Schulz – drums

Gutbucket (9:30)
Ken Thomson – alto sax
Ty Citerman – guitar
Pat Swoboda – bass
Adam D Gold – drums

Double Piano Trio

Wednesday, June 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom Trio 8:00pm 
Mara Rosenbloom piano & composition
Adam Lane bass
Jeff Davis drums

Brittany Anjou Trio 9:30pm 
Brittany Anjou piano & composition
Marcos Varela bass
Nick Anderson drums

Firey Strings Company – Summer String Session

Sunday, June 1st 6:00 PM $20 Suggested Donation

Bebop & Beyond
Guest Artist: David Harewood

6-8 pm

The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by cellist Nioka Workman to ‘push the art of string playing into the next level’. FSCO is striving to create nurturing environments for creative and improvising string players to share, learn new skills, produce new work and network. We have a passion for empowering female artists and composers particularly those artists that often don’t have the opportunity to perform in festival settings or in educational showcases. Each FSCO Season involves six family art showcases, two dynamic female composer features, FSCO First Run: a string improviser series, a LAB (new), a yearly Radiance festival and Sessions 4 (summer sessions/workshops)

FSCO Staff: Free
FSCO Artist: $15 w/membership card
FSCO General Fee: $20

www.fireystringscompany.com

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Saturday, May 31st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Tim Berne PhotoMatt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

 

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Friday, May 30th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Tim Berne Photo

Matt_Mitchell-019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 


David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

Tim Berne / Matt Mitchell + David Torn

Thursday, May 29th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Matt_Mitchell-019

Tim Berne Photo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Berne/Matt Mitchell Duets
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Matt Mitchell – Piano

2209968736_4f27ccdf1b

 

 

 

 

 


David Torn – solo guitar
1st solo concert in 15 years

Russ Lossing’s King Vulture

Wednesday, May 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Unknown

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russ Lossing, piano, compositions
Adam Kolker, tenor sax, bass clarinet
Matt Pavolka, bass
Dayeon Seok, drums

Russ Lossing continues his monthly series at Ibeam Brooklyn with a new ensemble featuring Adam Kolker, Matt Pavolka and Dayeon Seok. Four deep listening and highly fluid improvisers interpret Lossing’s fascinating and provocative compositions in real time. King Vulture features a new book of previously unrecorded Lossing compositions.

“Kolker’s a real improviser, making impulsive choices about phrasing and how to imply a chord…” -Ben Ratliff – NY Times

Stylistically, Lossing is,simply, a “space man”—like Thelonious Monk and PaulBley, letting the spaces be-tween notes do the talking. -ICON Magazine

Kike Perdomo Quartet

Saturday, May 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Foto 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kike Perdomo: Tenor & Soprano sax
George Dulin: Piano
Joseph Lepore: Upright Bass
Jeroen Truyen: Drums

From the Canary Islands, Spain, Kike Perdomo’s compositions are influenced by three different musical cultures: European, African and American.

Billy Mintz Quartet

Friday, May 23rd 9:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Billy Mintz – Drums
Roberta Piket – Piano
Putter Smith – Bass
John Gross – Saxophone

Firey Strings Company – Summer String Session

Friday, May 23rd 7:30 PM $20 Suggested Donation

Ornette Coleman’s Harmolodic Concepts
Guest Artist: Al MacDowell

7:30 – 10:30 pm

The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by cellist Nioka Workman to ‘push the art of string playing into the next level’. FSCO is striving to create nurturing environments for creative and improvising string players to share, learn new skills, produce new work and network. We have a passion for empowering female artists and composers particularly those artists that often don’t have the opportunity to perform in festival settings or in educational showcases. Each FSCO Season involves six family art showcases, two dynamic female composer features, FSCO First Run: a string improviser series, a LAB (new), a yearly Radiance festival and Sessions 4 (summer sessions/workshops)

FSCO Staff: Free
FSCO Artist: $15 w/membership card
FSCO General Fee: $20

www.fireystringscompany.com

Carlo Costa’s Acustica

Tuesday, May 20th 10:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

This will be a live recording of Acustica, there won’t be an opening set this night.

 

Kyungmi Lee – flute
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Dan Peck – tuba
Nathaniel Morgan – alt saxophone

Jonathan Moritz – tenor and soprano saxophones
Jen-Brice Godet – clarinet and bass clarinet
Miranda Sielaff – viola,
Todd Neufeld – acoustic guitar
Jesse Stacken – piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – contrabass
Sean Ali – contrabass
Carlo Costa – drums, compositions.

Kettle Music Collective May Concert

Sunday, May 18th 6:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

6:00 pm
Ryan Messina, trumpet
Connie Crothers, piano

7:30 pm
Alexis Parsons, voice
Connie Crothers, piano

9:00 pm
Michael TA Thompson Trio
Michael Thompson, drums
JD Parran, sax
Alexi Marcelo, piano

 

Taylor/Robertson/Filiano/Rosen + David Whitwell

Saturday, May 17th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

David Whitwell (8:00 pm)
details TBA

Collective Quartet (9:30 pm)
Dave Taylor – Bass Trombone
Herb Robertson – Trumpet
Ken Filiano – Bass
Jay Rosen- Drums

 

Will Holshouser Trio & Friends

Friday, May 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

WH Trio 75 dpi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Art Bailey solo piano (7:30pm )
Pianist, accordionist, and composer Art Bailey is active playing and writing improvised and not-improvised music, and playing in other people’s bands. Recent projects include his piano trio album, “Quiet as a Bone”, with bassist Michael Bates and drummer Owen Howard. He is also a member of bassist Michael Bisio’s new project,“Accortet”, with cornetist Kirk Knuffke and drummer Michael Wimberly. Look for a release from this group soon.
Truant Drum & Bugle (Ben Holmes & Jeff Davis duo) (8:30pm )
The music of Truant Drum & Bugle (drummer Jeff Davis and trumpeter Ben Holmes) is informed by the love of spontaneity, melody, hitting things with sticks and blowing air through tubes. Jeff & Ben have worked together in ensembles performing waltzes, polkas, free improvs, contemporary jazz, standards, Balkan dance music and in many other contexts. Their music as a duo ties these threads into a not-so-tidy bundle.
Will Holshouser Trio (9:30)
Ron Horton, trumpet
Dave Phillips, bass
Will Holshouser, accordion
www.willholshouser.com

Accordionist Will Holshouser’s music casts a wide net, bringing up catchy folk-like melodies, pulsating rhythms, mesmerizing hymns, abstract textures and rich harmonies. His trio with trumpeter Ron Horton and bassist Dave Phillips has been together since 1998. Together they have developed a truly unified group sound, including carefully crafted arrangements and improvisations of many kinds. The trio has three CDs out on the Clean Feed label in Portugal and has toured in Europe several times.

Jay Clayton’s Different Voices

Wednesday, May 14th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

featuring compositions by jazz vocalist Jay Clayton

with….

Andrea Wolper
Maryanne de Prophetis
Alexis Parsons
Judi Silvano
Carol Flamm
Kendra Shank
Cheryl Richardson

Matthew Jacobson Trio featuring Ralph Alessi & Simon Jermyn

Monday, May 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Simon Jermyn – bass
Matthew Jacobson – drums/compositions

Since receiving a Fulbright Scholar Award in Performing Arts to spend a year in New York ‘exploring the area between composition and improvisation’, drummer/composer Jacobson has been working with many of NY’s most creative and innovative musicians. He is delighted to have this opportunity to present new compositions with world-renowned trumpeter Alessi and much in demand bassist Jermyn at iBeam – a performance space with the goal of fostering a community of innovative musicians, educators and students in a clean, comfortable environment.

www.matthewjacobsonmusic.com
www.ralphalessi.com
www.simonjermyn.com

 

FSCO – First Run w/ Kryazheva+Harewood Duo

Friday, May 9th 7:30 PM $20 Suggested Donation

Ariadna Kryazheva & David Harewood Duo

The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by cellist Nioka Workman to ‘push the art of string playing into the next level’. FSCO is striving to create nurturing environments for creative and improvising string players to share, learn new skills, produce new work and network. We have a passion for empowering female artists and composers particularly those artists that often don’t have the opportunity to perform in festival settings or in educational showcases. Each FSCO Season involves six family art showcases, two dynamic female composer features, FSCO First Run: a string improviser series, a LAB (new), a yearly Radiance festival and Sessions 4 (summer sessions/workshops)

FSCO Staff: Free
FSCO Artist: $15 w/membership card
FSCO General Fee: $20

www.fireystringscompany.com

Mujo Quartet / Ben Gerstein Quartet

Thursday, May 8th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mujo Quartet

Jean-Brice Godet – clarinets and compositions
Michaël Attias – alto sax
Pascal Niggenkemper -bass
Carlo Costa – drums

Ben Gerstein Quartet
Ben Gerstein- trombone
Flin van Hemmen, Carlo Costa and Mike Pride – percussion

 

Max Seigel Residency (Part 3)

Saturday, May 3rd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Danny Kirkhum Trio (8 pm)
Danny Kirkhum – Trombone
Perry Wortman – Bass
Yujiro Nakamuro – Drums

Knuffke and Drye (9 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet

Weather Vest (9:30 pm)
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

Max Seigel Residency (part 2)

Friday, May 2nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weather Vest Quartet + Max Seigel
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

Max Seigel / Frank Basile Collective
Jon Irabagon – Alto Sax
Justin Mullens – Trumpet
Frank Basile – Baritone Sax
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone
Jared Schonig – Drums
Dan Loomis – Bass

 

Max Seigel Residency (part 1)

Thursday, May 1st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

WeatherVest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osso String Quartet + Weather Vest Quartet
Edwin Huizinga – Violin
Andie Springer – Violin
Anne Lanzilotti – Viola
Maria Jeffers – Cello

Weather Vest Quartet
Jay Rattman – Soprano Saxophone
Aaron Irwin – Alto Saxophone
Michael Lormand – Tenor Trombone
Max Seigel – Bass Trombone

 

Carlo Costa Presents

Wednesday, April 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: CaveHorse: Jesse Stacken – piano & Patrick Breiner – reeds
9pm: Carlo Costa solo drums
10pm: Micheal Foster – reeds, Michael Evans – percussion, Steve Swell – trombone

Roberta Piket / Lena Bloch CD Release

Saturday, April 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

ibeam pics

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st set
Roberta Piket Trio
Roberta piket – piano
Daryl Johns – bass
Billy hart – drums

2nd set
Lena Bloch Quartet CD Release Celebration
Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Cameron Brown – bass
Billy Mintz – drums

Yuhan Su + Aubrey Johnson

Friday, April 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yuhan Su Group (8 pm)
Vibraphone – Yuhan Su
Trumpet. Flugelhorn – Matt Holman
Guitar – Kenji Herbert
Bass – Petros Klampanis
Drums – Nathan Ellman-Bell

Aubrey Johnson Group (9:30pm)
Aubrey Johnson – voice
Tomoko Omura – violin
Michael Thomas – alto sax/bass clarinet
Chris Ziemba – piano
Matt Aronoff – bass
Jeremy Noller – drums

RITE

Thursday, April 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Louie Belogenis – tenor and soprano sax
Russ Lossing-piano
Kenny Wollesen-drums

Improvising ensemble, RITE, comes to Ibeam Brooklyn for a night of explorations in sonic and melodic group improvisation. Three masters of sound and space take you on a sensuous musical journey.

“Stylistically, Lossing is,simply, a “space man”—like Thelonious Monk and Paul Bley,
letting the spaces between notes do the talking.”
-ICON Magazine

“Out of incredible emotional depths comes this human sorrowful howl from Louie Belogenis’ tenor, all feeling, all resonance, combining sadness with fear and anguish, so human, so human.” -Free Jazz Collective

Percussionist Kenny Wolleson performed on over 30 recordings during the 1990s and, as the decade progressed, gained increasing renown as a musician of astonishing versatility, skill, and ingenuity. He has recorded and toured with all kinds of musicians, from Tom Waits (Wolleson performs on Waits’ 1993 collaboration with William S. Burroughs, Black Rider), to Sean Lennon, to Ron Sexsmith (Wolleson performs on his second album, Other Songs). A founding member of the New Klezmer Trio, Wolleson is also all over N.Y.C.’s downtown jazz and avant-garde musicians’ recordings, and has been so active as to tour with Bill Frisell and Myra Melford in the same month.

Travis Laplante Residency

Saturday, April 19th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travis Laplante Quartet

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri- Violin
Michael Formanek- Bass
Randy Peterson- Drums

Travis Laplante Residency

Friday, April 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Record Release Event

Ancestral Instrument

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mary Halvorson- Guitar
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums

Travis LaPlante Residency

Thursday, April 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Travis LaPlante Trio

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri- Violin
Gerald Cleaver- Drums

Rabbit Fingers Quartet + Brian Drye Birthday Trio

Wednesday, April 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rabbit Fingers Quartet (US/Australia/Canada) (8:30 pm)
Petr McKnight (trumpet)
Quinsin Nachoff (tenor sax)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Brian Drye Trio (9:30)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Compositions
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Johnson/Jermyn/Jacobson

Monday, April 14th 9:15 PM $10 Suggested Donation

jjj

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward Johnson – piano
Simon Jermyn – bass
Matthew Jacobson – drums

These three NY-based musicians were brought together by a shared interest in finding ways to improvise freely using unconventional rhythmic material.
Each band member writes for the group and they are also in demand individually both in the USA, Europe and Australia

Mystery Guest Saxist (from Europe)

Saturday, April 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Program TBA

Kettle Music Collective

Thursday, April 10th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00
Christopher Forbes Trio
Chris Forbes – piano
Hill Greene – bass
Michael TA Thompson – drums

9:00
Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Cory Jerome Cox – drums

10:00
Connie Crothers/Richard Tabnik Duo
Richard Tabnik – alto sax
Connie Crothers – piano

Carlo Costa Presents

Saturday, April 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone & Chris Forbes – piano
9pm: Earth Tongues: Joe Moffett – trumpet, Dan Peck – tuba, Carlo Costa – drums

Stephen Haynes, JD Parran, Ross Hammond, Max Johnson & Andrew Drury

Friday, April 4th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00pm – Ross Hammond & Max Johnson duo

Ross Hammond – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass

9:00pm – Stephen Haynes, JD Parran & Ross Hammond

Stephen Haynes – Cornet
JD Parran – Winds
Ross Hammond – Guitar

10:00pm – Haynes, Parran, Hammond, Johnson & Drury

Stephen Haynes – Cornet
JD Parran – Winds
Ross Hammond – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Andrew Drury – Drums

Vinnie Sperrazza / How To Make A Mountain

Thursday, April 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Solo drum set performance by Vinnie Sperrazza (8:30 PM)

How To Make A Mountain (10 pm)
Patrick J Breiner – Tenor
Josh Sinton – Bari
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Martin Urbach – Drums
Jesse Stacken – Piano

Brian Drye Trio / Dustin Carlson Quintet

Saturday, March 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye Birthday Trio (8:30 pm)

Brian Drye – Trombone / Compositions
Dan Fabricatore – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Dustin Carlson Quintet (10:00 pm)

jake henry – Trumpet
josh sinton – Saxophones
kate gentile – Drums
dustin carlson – Guitar

The Unpossibility of Language

Friday, March 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Edward Johnson (piano)
Viktor Clark (trumpet)
Kirk Theme (violin)
Special guest Mark Helias (bass)

Vinny Golia

Thursday, March 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vinny Golia – Woodwinds
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano
Adam Lane – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

 

Greg Chudzik / JP Schlegelmilch

Tuesday, March 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Greg Chudzik – Solo electric bass and electronics (8:30)

Greg Chudzik performs his own compositions for electric bass and electronics (www.soundcloud.com/greg-chudzik). Weaving textures both foreign and native to the electric bass, Chudzik’s aim is to invite the listener into a captivating sound-world. Like an immense glacier floating in an immensly larger ocean, the music slowly moves within an environment of space, reminding the listener both of being alone and of being amidst.

JP Schlegelmilch – Solo Piano (9:30)

JP will be performing a wide-ranging solo recital featuring Robert Schumann’s Kinderszenen Op. 15, as well as original compositions, improvisations, and jazz standards.

 

Carlo Costa Presents:

Sunday, March 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Carlo Costa drum solo (8pm)

Twins of Eldorado (9pm)
Kristin Slipp – voice
Joe Moffett – trumpet

Breiner / Chichoki / Niggenkemper / van Hemmen (10pm)
Patrick Breiner – reeds
Kuba Cichocki – piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Flin van Hemmen – drums

Kettle Collective Spring Equinox Jam

Sunday, March 23rd 2:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Kettle’s Solstice Holiday Jam was such a success, resulting in lots of beautiful sounds and some new musical partnerships, that we’ve decided to make a tradition of it. Join us for an afternoon of music…community…fun. All are welcome, so bring your ax!

Jay Rodriguez Residency featuring the Red , Black and Green Eco- Music Chamber Ensemble

Saturday, March 22nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Featuring the ORIGINAL WORKS by Jay Rodriguez, Marie Incontrera
and excerpts from the Black Liberation Suite by Cal Massey and Composer Fred Ho

01c04

 

Red , Black and Green Eco- Music Chamber Ensemble
(Lineup Subject to change nightly)

Jay Rodriguez – Reeds
Marie Incontrera- Conductor
Adam Fisher- Cello
Amanda Ruzza- E Bass.
Albert Marques-Piano
Ernesto Villalobos- Violin
Ben Barson -Baritone sax
Livio Almeida- Tenor/flute
Zack O Farrill- Drums
Adam O Farrill-trumpet
Nabate Isles- trumpet

with special guests
Al Macdowell – Bassist (Ornette Coleman)
Victor Jones – Drums
Brian Drye – Trombone
Chris Theberge – Percussionist

These are tribute concerts to honor legendary jazz musician Cal Massey. Massey’s soulful compositions continue to resonate today. His poignant works have been recorded by John Coltrane, Freddie Hubbard, Jackie McLean, Lee Morgan, Philly Lee Jones, Archie Shepp, and others. In addition to composing jazz music, Massey spent part of his career as a touring artist who performed across the country. Fred Ho is sometimes associated with the Asian American jazz or avant-garde jazz movements, Ho himself is opposed to the use of term “jazz” to describe traditional African American music because the word “jazz” was used pejoratively by white Americans to denigrate the music of African Americans. Also an activist, many of his works fuse the melodies of indigenous and traditional Asian and African musics, which as Ho would say is the music of the majority of the world’s people. He has also co-edited two books: Legacy to Liberation: Politics and Culture of Revolutionary Asian Pacific America and Sounding Off! Music as Subversion/ Resistance/ Revolution. He has a third book in progress about African Americans and Asians working together in civil rights, which he is co-writing with Purdue University professor of African American studies Bill Mullen. Ho’s contributions to the Asian American empowerment movement are varied and many. He is credited with co-founding several Asian American civic groups such as the East Coast Asian Students Union while a student at Harvard, The Asian American Arts Alliance in New York City, The Asian American Resource Center in Boston

Jay Rodriguez Residency featuring the Red , Black and Green Eco- Music Chamber Ensemble

Friday, March 21st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Featuring the ORIGINAL WORKS by Jay Rodriguez, Marie Incontrera
and excerpts from the Black Liberation Suite by Cal Massey and Composer Fred Ho

01c04

 

Red , Black and Green Eco- Music Chamber Ensemble
(Lineup Subject to change nightly)

Jay Rodriguez – Reeds
Marie Incontrera- Conductor
Adam Fisher- Cello
Amanda Ruzza- E Bass.
Albert Marques-Piano
Ernesto Villalobos- Violin
Ben Barson -Baritone sax
Livio Almeida- Tenor/flute
Zack O Farrill- Drums
Adam O Farrill-trumpet
Nabate Isles- trumpet

with special guests
Al Macdowell – Bassist (Ornette Coleman)
Victor Jones – Drums
Brian Drye – Trombone
Chris Theberge – Percussionist

These are tribute concerts to honor legendary jazz musician Cal Massey. Massey’s soulful compositions continue to resonate today. His poignant works have been recorded by John Coltrane, Freddie Hubbard, Jackie McLean, Lee Morgan, Philly Lee Jones, Archie Shepp, and others. In addition to composing jazz music, Massey spent part of his career as a touring artist who performed across the country. Fred Ho is sometimes associated with the Asian American jazz or avant-garde jazz movements, Ho himself is opposed to the use of term “jazz” to describe traditional African American music because the word “jazz” was used pejoratively by white Americans to denigrate the music of African Americans. Also an activist, many of his works fuse the melodies of indigenous and traditional Asian and African musics, which as Ho would say is the music of the majority of the world’s people. He has also co-edited two books: Legacy to Liberation: Politics and Culture of Revolutionary Asian Pacific America and Sounding Off! Music as Subversion/ Resistance/ Revolution. He has a third book in progress about African Americans and Asians working together in civil rights, which he is co-writing with Purdue University professor of African American studies Bill Mullen. Ho’s contributions to the Asian American empowerment movement are varied and many. He is credited with co-founding several Asian American civic groups such as the East Coast Asian Students Union while a student at Harvard, The Asian American Arts Alliance in New York City, The Asian American Resource Center in Boston

Jay Rodriguez Residency with the Red, Black and Green Eco – Music Chamber Ensemble

Thursday, March 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Featuring the ORIGINAL WORKS by Jay Rodriguez, Marie Incontrera
and excerpts from the Black Liberation Suite by Cal Massey and Composer Fred Ho

01c04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red , Black and Green Eco- Music Chamber Ensemble
(Lineup Subject to change nightly)

Jay Rodriguez – Reeds
Marie Incontrera- Conductor
Adam Fisher- Cello
Amanda Ruzza- E Bass.
Albert Marques-Piano
Ernesto Villalobos- Violin
Ben Barson -Baritone sax
Livio Almeida- Tenor/flute
Zack O Farrill- Drums
Adam O Farrill-trumpet
Nabate Isles- trumpet

with special guests
Al Macdowell – Bassist (Ornette Coleman)
Victor Jones – Drums
Brian Drye – Trombone
Chris Theberge – Percussionist

These are tribute concerts to honor legendary jazz musician Cal Massey. Massey’s soulful compositions continue to resonate today. His poignant works have been recorded by John Coltrane, Freddie Hubbard, Jackie McLean, Lee Morgan, Philly Lee Jones, Archie Shepp, and others. In addition to composing jazz music, Massey spent part of his career as a touring artist who performed across the country. Fred Ho is sometimes associated with the Asian American jazz or avant-garde jazz movements, Ho himself is opposed to the use of term “jazz” to describe traditional African American music because the word “jazz” was used pejoratively by white Americans to denigrate the music of African Americans. Also an activist, many of his works fuse the melodies of indigenous and traditional Asian and African musics, which as Ho would say is the music of the majority of the world’s people. He has also co-edited two books: Legacy to Liberation: Politics and Culture of Revolutionary Asian Pacific America and Sounding Off! Music as Subversion/ Resistance/ Revolution. He has a third book in progress about African Americans and Asians working together in civil rights, which he is co-writing with Purdue University professor of African American studies Bill Mullen. Ho’s contributions to the Asian American empowerment movement are varied and many. He is credited with co-founding several Asian American civic groups such as the East Coast Asian Students Union while a student at Harvard, The Asian American Arts Alliance in New York City, The Asian American Resource Center in Boston

Andrew Munsey Quintet

Wednesday, March 19th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Stephanie Richards – Trumpet
Ochion Jewell – Tenor Sax
Amino Belyamani – Piano
Sam Minaie – Bass
Andrew Munsey - Drums

Russ Lossing’s King Vulture

Tuesday, March 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Unknown
Russ Lossing, piano
Adam Kolker, tenor sax, bass clarinet
Matt Pavolka, bass
Dayeon Seok, drums
Lossing continues his monthly series at Ibeam Brooklyn with a new ensemble featuring veteran reed luminary Adam Kolker, monster bassist Matt Pavolka and new comer 25 tear old Korean drummer Dayeon Seok.
“Seok sounds like Billy Higgins and Paul Motian rolled into one, but she has her own voice and a dynamic imagination; one that brings on a multitude of colors and subtleties mixed with a wonderful time feel that is at once wide open and forward moving.” King Vulture features a new book of previously unrecorded Lossing compositions.

Far Jam / Sir Richard

Sunday, March 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Far Jam 

Patricia Franceschy ­– Vibraphone
Keisuke Matsuno – Guitar
Matthew Jacobson – Drums

This unusual trio of drums, guitar and vibraphones blends free improv with pieces developed from stimulating rhythmic material. The group plays original music from each member of the band and also keeps a very democratic approach with the three musicians frequently switching between functional roles of pulse, bassline, harmony, melody or none of the above!

Sir Richard

Edward Rosenberg III – Saxophone
Justin Carroll – Piano

Their adventurous approach to improvising and composing has led them to work with contemporary dance companies ‘Catapult’ and ‘Rex Levitates’, and accompany silent film. They have performed at Dublin Dance Festival, Big Bang Festival Dublin, Edinburgh Fringe Festival and APAP New York.

 

James Keepnews and Chemistry Set

Saturday, March 15th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Keepnews: guitar, piano, laptop, electronics (8:00)

Chemistry Set (9:00)
Daniel Carter: clarinet, flute, saxophones, trumpet
James Keepnews: acoustic and electric guitars
Rebecca Schmoyer: classical and electric guitars

THE MOON

Friday, March 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

“Good and Evil” (577 Records) album release party (2 sets) 
Adam Caine guitar
Federico Ughi drums
www.577records.com

Hush Point

Thursday, March 13th 9:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

John McNeil- trumpet
Jeremy Udden- alto sax
Aryeh Kobrinsky- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Hush Point

Wednesday, March 12th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

John McNeil- trumpet
Jeremy Udden- alto sax
Aryeh Kobrinsky- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Jerome Cooper/Kresten Osgood, Franz Hautzinger

Saturday, March 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 – Jerome Cooper / Kresten Osgood duo

the duo of danish maverick improvisor kresten osgood and legenday drummer/composer jerome cooper was founded in 2011. they toured Denmark and recorded a studio album still unreleased. they also performed with the large ensemble “Indianerne” Jerome Cooper is one of the most original composers and performers on the planet. for over 40 years he has played and recorded with such names as rahsaan roland kirk, steve lacy and cecil taylor. he was a member of the groundbreaking trio the revolutionay ensemble with sirone and leroy Jenkins. His solo albums on mutable music are masterpieces and he has perfected his concept of multidirectional drumming over the past 25-30 years, augmenting his drumkit with a ballofon, a tonal rythmic activato synth and 2 mexical boos. Kresten Osgood is one of the strongest voices of the new scandinavian avantgarde- a founding member of the ILK label, he has recorded with paul bley, yusef lateef, sam rivers, masabumi kikuchi, john tchicai, oliver lake and wadada leo smith amongst others. the duo with perform one set of music composed by jerome cooper

10:00 – Franz Hautzinger

Franz Hautzinger – Trumpet
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Isabelle Duthoit – Voice

The Kettle Collective Presents:

Friday, March 7th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00
Cheryl Richards, voice
Connie Crothers, piano

9:00
Carol Liebowitz, piano
Ron Horton, trumpets
Maryanne de Prophetis, voice

10:00
Andrea Wolper, voice
Ken Filiano, bass

Carlo Costa Presents:

Thursday, March 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Fire Maidens From Outer Space 8:30pm
Bonnie Kane – tenor saxophone
Reuben Radding – bass
Dave Miller – drums

Moffett / Morgan / Smiley / Costa 10pm
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Nathaniel Morgan – alto saxophone
Andrew Smiley – acoustic guitar
Carlo Costa – drums

Tree Way / Control This!

Wednesday, March 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm – Tree Way
Ryan Keberle (trombone)
Justin Carroll (piano/organ)
Jeff Davis (drums)
w/special guest, Jon Goldberger (guitar)
Years after touring Ireland and Wales, this exhilarating trio comes to IBeam, bringing along the improvisational stylings of guitarist, Jon Goldberger.

9:30pm -Control This!
Michael Blake – saxophones
Kresten Osgood – drums and piano

The saxophone/drums duo format has a great tradition in jazz music. Stripped of chords and bass notes the musicians are free to compose in the moment and converse musically in a completely free environment. It is to their credit that we have to remind ourselves when listening to these two artists that there isn’t bass or chord instruments involved. They are implying that information and the communication between Blake and Osgood is clearly inspired. If there is any proof that the living art of jazz exists it is in these moments of pure improvisation.

Nick Lyons / Jabberclaw / Schimscheimer Family Trio

Sunday, March 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nick Lyons – alto sax (solo set) (8:30 pm)

Jabberclaw (9:15 pm)
Brian Drye – trombone
Mike McGinnis – clarinet
Jon Arkin – drums

Schimscheimer Family Trio (10 pm)
Michael Coleman – keyboards
Kasey Knudsen – alto sax & electronics
Jon Arkin – drums & electronics

Mara Rosenbloom Residency

Saturday, March 1st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown 3

 

 

 

 

 

First & second sets:
Mara Rosenbloom TRIO

Mara Rosenbloom (piano)
Adam Lane (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Mara Rosenbloom Residency

Friday, February 28th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

First set: Mara Rosenbloom SOLO PIANO
Second Set: Mara Rosenbloom Quartet
Darius Jones (alto sax) Sean Conly (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

Mara Rosenbloom Residency

Thursday, February 27th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

First set: Mara Rosenbloom SOLO PIANO
Second set: Mara Rosenbloom Quartet
Darius Jones (alto saxophone) Sean Conly (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

Brian Drye’s Birthday Trio + Russ Lossing

Tuesday, February 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

P7136084

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Drye Birthday Trio

Brian Drye – Trombone / Compositions
Jeff Davis – Drums
Matt Pavolka – Bass

Lossing / Drye / Pavolka / Davis

Jeff Davis – Drums
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Brian Drye – Trombone
Russ Lossing – Piano

Rafael Schilt / Pascal Niggenkemper

Monday, February 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

image

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rafael Schilt Trio (8:30)
Rafael Schilt (tenor sax/compositions)
Eivind Opsvik (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Pascal Niggenkemper – Solo Bass (9:30)

Timucin Sahin

Saturday, February 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

timu_skocan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timucin Sahin: 7 string fretless & 6 string fretted guitars
Christopher Tordini:Bass
Tom Rainey:Drums
John Escreet:Piano

The Kettle Presents Series: Sonic Calligraphy

Friday, February 21st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sonic Calligraphy
FEATURING. . .
Chris Washburne, trombone
Peggy Chew, voice
Adrian Frey, piano

“Sonic Calligraphy” is the international duo from Switzerland with the Chinese American jazz singer, Peggy Chew and Swiss pianist, Adrian Frey.  With guest artist Chris Washburne, they will create a kaleidoscope of new musical sounds with grooves and improvisation where modern jazz concepts meet Asian sensibilities.Their program will include a musical suite to the poetry of the Hong Kong poet Leung Ping-kwan (Yasi) which they recently presented in Hong Kong and China.

HAG + Carlo Costa

Thursday, February 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hag (8:30 pm)
Brad Henkle – trumpet
Sean Ali – bass
David Grollman – snare drum

Carlo Costa solo drums (9:30 pm)

Duo : Trio :: Trio

Wednesday, February 19th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00
Carol Liebowitz, piano
Ryan Messina, trumpet
9:00
John Pietaro, vibes
Maryanne de Prophetis, vocals
Carol Liebowitz, piano
10:00
TranceFormation
Andrea Wolper, vocals
Connie Crothers, piano
Ken Filiano, bass

Aruan Ortiz Residency 444+1 – CANCELLED!

Saturday, February 15th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

DUE to the weather we are forced to reschedule Aruan’s show tonight.

Unknown 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orbiting Quartet

Rez Abbasi, guitar
Aruán Ortiz, piano
Sean Conly, bass
Eric McPherson, drums

Aruan Ortiz Residency 444+1

Friday, February 14th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Firm roots featuring Fay Victor.
Darius Jones, sax
Fay Victor, voice
Aruán Ortiz, piano & percussion
Marika Hughes, cello
Mike Sarin, drums

Aruan Ortiz Residency 444+1

Thursday, February 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Analytical Symmetry
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Michaël Attias – sax
Aruán Ortiz – piano
Tomas Fujiwara – drums.

The Composers Now Festival celebrates living composers, the diversity of their voices and the significance of their musical contributions to our society. During the month of February, Composers Now brings together dozens of performances presented by venues, ensembles, orchestras, opera companies, dance companies and many other innovative events throughout New York City. Experience the sounds and get to know the creators behind the music. From jazz to indie, from classical to electronic and beyond, join us on a sonic journey through the landscape of the arts of our time. Composers will be in attendance at all events and will be interacting with audiences. Composers Now is a project partner of The Fund for the City of New York. Composers Now Blue Logo

 

Jake Henry / Carlo Costa

Monday, February 10th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: Jake Henry’s Sweet Talk
Jake Henry – trumpet
Dustin Carlson – guitar
Devin Drobka – drums

http://www.jakehenrymusic.com

9pm Quintet:
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Jonathan Moritz – tenor and soprano sax
Denman Maroney – piano
Sean Ali – bass
Carlo Costa – drums

http://www.carlocostamusic.com

Lightning And Thunder – improvisations about the elements

Sunday, February 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Katja Cruz, vocals with extended vocal technique
Howard Curtis, multiple percussion

CruzCurtisPressPhoto_cmyk

Katja Cruz and Howard Curtis’ debut Lightning & Thunder in tribute to the elements, a buoyant live exploration of their sonic and visceral aspects. Curtis moved to Graz in 2005 to teach drums at „KUG“, the first Euopean university to institutionalize jazz studies. His free improv with Cruz is anything but academic, however: their sensitive and sympathetic exchanges range from Sturm und Drang histrionics to oases of stillness and serenity. Cruz’ elastical vocal technique encompasses grunts and sighs, whispers and war whoops, timbral ‘squeezes’, Southeast Asian-style gamaks (shaken ornaments), tessellated glissandi, swirling vibrato, even girlish laughter, all seamlessly dovetailed to Curtis’ eclectic palette of percussion effects.

 

Mikko Innanen

Saturday, February 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen – Alto & Baritone Saxophone
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Lou Grassi – Drums

Matt Siffert’s ‘New Songs/New Sounds’

Friday, February 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm — Sullivan
9:30pm — Elliot Cole
10:30pm — Matt Siffert

Battle Trance

Wednesday, February 5th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Travis Laplante- tenor saxophone
Matthew Nelson- tenor saxophone
Jeremy Viner- tenor saxophone
Patrick Breiner- tenor saxophone

RIMSHOT !!!

Saturday, February 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

WHERE COMEDY AND JAZZ COLLIDE!
Hosted by comedian Alex BG and Ibeam Brooklyn

A troupe of underage comedians join forces with jazz musicians for the first comedy show ever hosted at Ibeam Brooklyn! New comedians Alex BG, Kieran Najita, and Max Avery Epstein are fresh out of college. Not quite old enough to perform in comedy clubs, they will join forces with the improvising community of Ibeam Brooklyn including Mike McGinnis, Brian Drye and Vinnie Sperrazza. The amazingly talented Luca Nioi will be featured on piano for an evening where stand up, improv and jazz intersect.

The Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet

Friday, January 31st 8:00 PM $20 Suggested Donation

Live recording of the sax quartet music of George Handy.

Charley Gerard (as)
Jenny Hill (ss)
Jacob Teichroew (ts)
Dimitri Moderbacher (bs).

Two Duos

Thursday, January 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm
Russ Lossing/ Gerry Hemingway Duo
Russ Lossing,piano
Gerry Hemingway,drums

9:30pm
Terrence McManus/Gerry Hemingway Duo
Terrence McManus, guitar
Gerry Hemingway, drums

Carlo Costa Presents:

Tuesday, January 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm:
Jesse Stacken piano solo
9:30pm:
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Andrew Smiley – acoustic guitar
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Carlo Costa – drums

Creepers

Sunday, January 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Michael Sachs – reeds
Christian Li – piano
Matthew Jacobson – drums.
creepers

 

 

 

 

 

Combined they have worked with such luminaries as Evan Parker, Peter Evans, Ben Street and Miguel Zenon and have performed extensively around the US and Europe including venues and festivals such as Newport Jazz Festival, Monterey Jazz Festival (US), Bimhuis (Amsterdam), Panama Jazz Festival, Moers Festival (Germany) and the Cork Jazz Festival (Ireland). Although they have worked together in several different constellations over the past few years, the three musicians are excited to play their first public performance under the guise of Creepers!

Sarah Manning’s Harmonious Creature

Saturday, January 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sarah Manning – Alto Saxophone / Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – guitar
Rene Hart – bass
Allison Miller – drums
Fung Chern Hwei – Viola

According to JazzTimes critic Carlo Wolff, “There’s something animistic about Manning’s work…Her music – original and brave – shows Manning knows where the wild things are. That’s because she’s one herself.” At I-Beam, she’ll highlight the music on her brand new release Harmonious Creature on Posi-Tone Records (release date January 21st). Much of the work on Harmonious Creature was written in the company of owl, coyote, bear, porcupine and salamander while Manning was an October 2012 Fellow in Composition at the MacDowell Colony. Manning is the lone red fox atop a pile of shale on the outskirts of the urban landscape, her singular musical voice illustrating the contradiction of an artist drawn to the woods even as she feels the gaze of a thousand bright city lamps. With compositions that unite the small town and the metropolis, the lofty ceilings of I-Beam will open to the night sky. At the right moment, in the drone of Goldberger’s guitar and the shouts of alto and viola over the formless form spun from Miller’s drums and Hart’s bass, you might just see the twitch of a white-tipped tail.

Bates/Davis Quintet & The New Old Timers

Friday, January 24th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9pm – Bates/Davis Quintet featuring Lina Allemano and Chris Speed

Lina Allemano (trumpet)
Chris Speed (tenor sax)
Jesse Stacken (piano)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

10pm – The New Old Timers
Petr Cancura (banjo/saxophones)
Jeremy Udden (saxophones)
Aryeh Kobrinsky (bass)
Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)
LINA ALLEMANO is a Toronto based trumpeter/improviser/composer known primarily for her work with her internationally acclaimed free-jazz band, Lina Allemano Four, which is quickly emerging as “one of the most exciting new voices of the last few years” [Point of Departure] and was named one of DownBeat Magazine’s top innovative trumpeters for the future. Lina has an active international career, performing and recording cutting-edge contemporary music primarily in free-jazz/experimental/avant-garde/improvised settings, and her trumpet playing and artistic vision have gained her recognition as being “adventurous, expressive, compelling, forward-thinking, inventive, and sophisticated.”

CHRIS SPEED is a composer, clarinetist and saxophonist living in Brooklyn, NY. – and is “one of the principal figures in a dynamic left-of-center jazz/improv scene in the city” (NYTimes). His own bands include Endangered Blood, Human Feel, yeah NO, Trio Iffy, Pachora and The Clarinets. He is a founding member of Jim Black’s Alas No Axis and John Hollenbeck’s Claudia Quintet (two of the most influential working bands today), works with Uri Caine (deconstructing works by Mahler, Mozart, Bach, Schoenberg, Gershwin) and maintains a busy career of touring, recording, performing, composing, practicing and teaching. Current projects include work with Craig Taborn, Michael Formanek, Dave King, Banda de los Muertos (NYC’s only Banda band), as well as touring his latest project, Endangered Blood (with Black, Trevor Dunn and Oscar Noriega) which was featured on NPR’s Tiny Desk Concerts in 2012.

The New Old Timers
Petr Cancura and Jeremy Udden have both traveled a path at the crossroads of American folk and jazz. Cancura with his group Down Home and Udden with Plainville. The two are collaborating on this exciting new project along with some of Brooklyn’s finest. The New Old Timers came out of the love of Appalachian music, saxophones and improvising.

Jim Black Trio Residency

Saturday, January 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (2 sets starting at 8:30)

Jim Black Trio Residency

Friday, January 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Unknown

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (8:30)
Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner + special guest Tim Berne (10 pm)

Jim Black Trio Residency

Thursday, January 16th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

 Unknown

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (8:30)
Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner + special guest Chris Tordini (10 pm)

Tomoko Omura’s “Roots” Quintet

Monday, January 13th 7:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tomoko Omura’s “Roots” Quintet

c293f4a60789d57a-Tomoko_Omura_Portrait_small

 

 

 

 

 

http://www.fireystringscompany.com

The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by Nioka Workman in 2011, to ‘push the art of string playing to the next level’ through skill building workshops, family art shows and  festivals . Members share history and culture through music. We are striving to create nurturing environments for improvising string players to produce new work. With a fiery passion for empowering female artists , composers and artists, we have created  yearly season of family art showcases, FSCO First Run, a string improviser series, a yearly Radiance festival and summer sessions/workshops. For more information please visit www.fireystringscompany.com or contact Nioka at 646.580-2291

Music By Bob Brookmeyer

Sunday, January 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mark Small – saxophone
Jeremy Udden – saxophone
Frank Carlberg – piano
Martin Nevin – bass
Ziv Ravitz – drums

Brookmeyer mentees Jeremy Udden and Mark Small explore a set of Bob’s originals with pianist Frank Carlberg (featured on the 2003 Brookmeyer/Kenny Wheeler record Island), Martin Nevin on bass and Ziv Ravitz on drums. Small currently splits his time between New York and Miami, appearing with the Village Vanguard Orchestra and Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society among many others. Udden’s most recent work is Hush Point – a collaborative project with trumpeter John McNeil, resulting in “an album of dry and intimate and surprising music.” (Ben Ratliff, New York Times)

Billy Mintz Residency

Saturday, January 11th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

billy_mintz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Billy Mintz – Solo Drums (8:30 pm)
Russ Lossing – Piano, Masa Karmagooseleaf – Bass, Billy Mintz – Drums
Two Bass Band (10 pm)
Ron Horton – Trumpet, John O’Gallager, Loren Stillman, Adam Kohker – Saxophones
Brian Drye – Trombones
Masa Kamaguchi, Dave Ambrosia – Basses, Billy Mintz – Drums

Billy Mintz Residency

Friday, January 10th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

billy_mintz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The No Trio (8:30 pm)
Russ Lossing – Piano, Masa Karmagooseleaf - Bass, Billy Mintz – Drums
2 Bass Band (10 pm)
Ron Horton – Trumpet, John O’Gallager, Loren Stillman, Adam Kohker – Saxophones
Brian Drye – Trombone
Masa Kamaguchi, Dave Ambrosia – Basses, Billy Mintz – Drums

Mara Rosenbloom TRIOS!

Thursday, January 9th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00pm Set: Adam Lane (bass), Jeff Davis (drums)

9:15pm Set: Sean Conly (bass), Chad Taylor (drums)

Paul Kogut Trio

Wednesday, January 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Paul Kogut – Guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
Drew Gress – Bass

Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet + Max Johnson Trio

Saturday, January 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 – Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet

Sean Conly – double bass
Reuben Radding – double bass
Mike Pride – drums
Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax
Assif Tsahar – tenor sax

10:00 – Max Johnson Trio

Kirk Knufke – cornet
Max Johnson – double bass
Ziv Ravitz – drums

Kettle Collective Holiday Jam . . .

Saturday, December 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

. . . come on by and play
www.kettlecollective.org

Lotte Anker w/ Craig Taborn & Gerald Cleaver

Friday, December 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Lotte Anker – Alto Saxophone
Craig Taborn – Piano
Gerald Cleaver – Drums

Lossing/Berne Duo

Thursday, December 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Russ Lossing, piano, compositions
Tim Berne, alto saxophone

An evening of duo explorations and improvisations by two of New York’s most imaginative and explosive improvisers.
Expect the unexpected when Lossing goes head to head with Berne in this rare performance where there is no place to hide.

 

Travis Laplante Trio

Saturday, December 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums

 

 

John Dunlap Group

Friday, December 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

John Dunlap – Guitar
Dave Whitwell – Trombone
Chris Pistiokos – Alto
Emillio Guarino – Bass
Weasel Walter- Drums

Mara Rosenbloom Quartet + Greenlief & Dunn

Wednesday, December 11th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00pm
Phillip Greenlief (tenor saxophone)
Trevor Dunn (bass)
9:15pm
Mara Rosenbloom Quartet 
Darius Jones (alto saxophone)
Sean Conly (bass)
Tomas Fujiwara (drums)
Mara Rosenbloom (piano & composition).

 

Jesus Hernandez

Saturday, December 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jesus Hernandez – Piano
Tim Ferguson – Bass
Marck Holen – Drums
Alfonso Cid – Voice and Flute

All one – a night of solo performances

Friday, December 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yuhan Su – MalletKat (Electronic MIDI Mallet Controller) – Voice
Patrick Breiner as Vartan Mamigonian – Tenor saxophone, Clarinet
Kenji Herbert – Guitar

New Vartan Recording “Robinwood” will be released at that night. the first 15 people to pay the suggested $10 will get a special print (limited to 15 copies) of a black case with silver ink. Hand-screened by Connie Wang.

 

Stacken / Gerstein / Pride + 40Twenty

Thursday, December 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 pm
Jesse Stacken – piano
Ben Gerstein -Trombone
Mike Pride – Drums
10 PM
40twenty
Jacob Sacks – Piano
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
Jacob Garchik – Trombone
Dave Ambrosia – Bass

Pearring Sound

Saturday, November 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jeff Pearring – Alto
Adam Caine – Guitar
Ken Filiano – Bass
Todd Capp – Drums

Denis Beuret, Elliott Levin, Max Johnson & Marc Edwards

Tuesday, November 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Denis Beuret – Trombone, Electronics
Elliott Levin – Tenor & Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Poetry
Max Johnson – Bass
Marc Edwards – Drums

Swiss trombonist Denis Beuret and Philadelphia-based saxophonist Elliot Levin have performed as a duo across Europe, at the Patchwork Festival, and have toured the east coast with drummer Weasel Walter.  In this improvised concert, they will appear with the rhythm section of Marc Edwards and Max Johnson.

Peter Kerlin Octet / Aaron Siegel Solo

Saturday, November 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brooklyn bassist-composer, Peter Kerlin (Solar Motel Band, Christy & Emily, Source of Yellow) presents works for his Octet. A phalanx of highly lauded Brooklyn area players will join Kerlin in performing five bass-driven compositions.

Peter Kerlin: Bass
Taylor Bergren Chrisman: Bass
Charles Burst: Bass, Percussion
Mike Pride: Drums
Jessica Pavone: Viola
Emily Manzo: Organ
Sam Sowyrda:Vibraphone
Cesare Papetti: Vibraphone

Aarron Siegel Solo
NPR lists Aarron Siegel  among 100 composers under 40 who are “shaping our contemporary musical scene and defining what it means to be a composer in the 21st century.”  Aarron Performs a new solo percussion work.

 

FSCO First Run- A Monthly string music series

Thursday, November 21st 7:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Frederika Krier’s “Laghima”.

Admission for each session is $10. Please visitwww.fireystringscompany.com for more info or contact loftartsproductions@gmail.com if you are interested in playing. Limited seating. Purchase advanced tickets at https://www.artful.ly/store/events/1277

Loop 2.4.3’s Psychedelic [TIME MACHINE ] electro-acoustic new music series (3/3)

Saturday, November 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Loop 2.4.3 / TommyTom’s Time Machine – solo space songs 8:30PM

Gyan Riley featured guest – solo guitar 9:15PM

Sub-verse – resident ensemble 10PM

new music for keyboards, samples, electro-acoustic percussion, voices and more by Istvan B’Racz, Tom Burnett, Thomas Kozumplik, and guests.

3 Saturdays this Fall:
Sept. 28 / Oct. 19 / Nov.16

Loop 2.4.3 curates 3 evenings of unique artists and collaborations, combining ancient and contemporary instruments/techniques, with colorful and mind-expanding results.

For detailed program of each date, see http://www.loop243.com

Battle Trance

Friday, November 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Matthew Nelson- Tenor Saxophone
Patrick Breiner- Tenor Saxophone
Jeremy Viner- Tenor Saxophone

 

Hammond, Sikora, Johnson, Mintz

Monday, November 11th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ross Hammond – Guitar
Catherine Sikora – Tenor & Soprano Saxophone
Max Johnson – Bass
Billy Mintz – Drums

 

XBOP

Saturday, November 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

XBOP 8:30pm

Daniel Carter – Sax
Will Arvo – E. Piano
Jon Roberds – Bass
Brandon Miller – Drums

Carlo Costa Presents

Sunday, November 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: Gerstein / Stewart-Robertson / Costa
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Owen Stewart Robertson – guitar
Carlo Costa – drums
9pm: Jackson / Reid / Erb + Nate Wooley
Keefe Jackson – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Christoph Erb – tenor saxophone, bass clarinet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Nate Wooley – trumpet

Doggie Woof + Sorey/Victor

Saturday, November 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM
Doggie Woof:
Super Natsuki Tamura (didgeridoo)
Ken Kobayashi (drums, percussion)
Jochem van Dijk (bass guitar, effects)
9:30 PM
Sorey/Victor Duo:
Tyshawn Sorey (drums, percussion)
Fay Victor (voice)

 

Koh Ohtera Presents

Friday, November 1st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st: David Scanlon(gt)+Sean Ali(bass)+Koh Ohtera(pf)
2nd:Sean Ali(bass)+Koh Ohtera(pf,vo)
3rd: Coco Karol(dance)+Koh(pf,vo) * Costume designer Louda Larrain

Collectif Koa feat. Ari Hoenig

Sunday, October 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alfred Vilayleck, bass
Jérôme Dufour, saxophone
Samuel Mastorakis, vibraphone
Ari Hoenig, drums

Arnan Raz Band

Saturday, October 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Arnan Raz Band
Arnan Raz – Sax
Daniel Meron – Piano
Nadav Lachish – Bass
Dani Danor – Drums
Special Guest – Eyal Hai – Sax.

The Kettle Music Collective

Friday, October 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 Christopher Forbes Trio
Chris Forbes, piano
Jason Kao Hwang, violin
Michael TA Thompson, drums

 
9:30 Scorpio Twins
Ras Moshe, reeds
Jochem van Dijk, bass guitar
Joe Hertenstein, drums

 

Loop 2.4.3’s Psychedelic [TIME MACHINE ] electro-acoustic new music series (2/3)

Saturday, October 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Loop 2.4.3 / TommyTom’s Time Machine – solo Earth songs 8:30PM

Alex Vittum featured guest – percussion/electronics from SF Bay 9PM

Sub-verse – resident ensemble 9:30pm

new music for keyboards, samples, electro-acoustic percussion, voices and more by Istvan B’Racz, Tom Burnett, Thomas Kozumplik, and guests.

Loop 2.4.3 curates 3 evenings of unique artists and collaborations, combining ancient and contemporary instruments/techniques, with colorful and mind-expanding results.
3 Saturdays this Fall:
Sept. 28 / Oct. 19 / Nov.16

For detailed program of each date, see http://www.loop243.com

Timucin Sahin

Friday, October 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Timucin Sahin – guitar
Kris Davis – piano
Tom Rainey – drums

http://www.timucinsahin.net/

FSCO First Run- A Monthly string music series

Thursday, October 17th 7:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nicole Verderosa Quartet.

Admission for each session is $10. Please visitwww.fireystringscompany.com for more info or contact loftartsproductions@gmail.com if you are interested in playing. Limited seating. Purchase advanced tickets at https://www.artful.ly/store/events/1277

 

Russ Lossing’s Three Part Invention

Wednesday, October 16th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Russ Lossing – piano/compositions
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Mark Helias – bass

 

Songs from Argentina (canciones desde Argentina)

Sunday, October 13th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Machi Rufino: voice, bass
Andres Rotmistrovsky:bass
Marcelo Wolosky:percussion
Juan Pablo Rufino: bass
Gisselle Magali Tapia:voice
Luis Lascano: bass
Leo Genovese: piano
Juan Chiavassa :drums

Carlo Costa Quartet

Saturday, October 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jonathan Moritz – tenor and soprano saxophones
Steve Swell – trombone
Sean Ali – bass
Carlo Costa – drums

www.carlocostamusic.com

Emi Maka Band

Friday, October 11th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 pm

Emi Maka – vocals
Victor Goncalves – piano
Wallace Stelzer – bass
Diego Maldonado – drums

9:30 pm

Thomas Morgan – solo bass

Robertson/Gerstein/Peck/Andrade

Saturday, October 5th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Herb Robertson – Trumpet
Ben Gerstein- Trombone
Gibran Andrade – Drums
Dan Peck – Tuba

 

 

The Kettle Collective

Friday, October 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Scorpio Twins
Ras Moshe, reeds
Joe Hertenstein, drums
Jochem van Dijk, bass guitar

Andrea Wolper’s IP
Andrea Wolper, voice, compositions
Diane Moser, piano
Ken Filiano, bass

Jesse Stacken / 40Twenty

Thursday, October 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jesse Stacken Quartet (8:30 PM) 

Jesse Stacken- piano
Tony Malaby- tenor saxophone
Sean Conly- bass
Tom Rainey- drums

40twenty (10 PM )

Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

 

Loop 2.4.3’s Psychedelic [TIME MACHINE ] electro-acoustic new music series (1/3)

Saturday, September 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

(episode 1)

Loop 2.4.3 / TommyTom’s Time Machine – electro-acoustic creations 8:30PM

Lucio Menegon featured guest – original music for guitars and more 9PM

Sub-verse – resident ensemble 9:30pm

new music for keyboards, samples, electro-acoustic percussion, voices and more by Istvan B’Racz, Tom Burnett, Thomas Kozumplik, and guests.

Loop 2.4.3 curates 3 evenings of unique artists and collaborations, combining ancient and contemporary instruments/techniques, with colorful and mind-expanding results.

3 Saturdays this Fall:
Sept. 28 / Oct. 19 / Nov.16

For detailed program of each date, see http://www.loop243.com

Kettle Collective

Friday, September 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st Set:  Gabriel Guerrero Trio
Gabriel Guerrero – piano
Will Slater – bass
Juan Felipe Mayorga – drums

2nd Set:  Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Colin Stranahan – drums

Carlo Costa Presents

Thursday, September 26th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: One For The Dark
Jeff Snyder – synth
Dan Peck – tuba
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
http://www.pascalniggenkemper.com

9pm: Quintet
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Jonathan Moritz – tenor and soprano saxophones
Denman Maroney – piano
Sean Ali – contrabass
Carlo Costa – drums
http://www.carlocostamusic.com

David Ullman Group

Saturday, September 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Loren Stillman-Alto Sax
Liam Sillery-Trumpet
Brian Drye-Trombone
Mike McGinnis-Clarinet
Chris Dingman-Vibes
Gary Wang-Bass
Vinnie Sperrazza-Drums
David Ullmann-Guitar

 

Attias/Davis/Rainey

Friday, September 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Michaël Attias: alto saxophone, compositions
Kris Davis: piano
Tom Rainey: drums

Carlo Costa Presents

Thursday, September 19th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Joe Moffett trumpet solo (8pm)
| http://joemoffett.blogspot.com/

Natura Morta (9pm)

F. L. – viola
Sean Ali – contrabass
Carlo Costa – drums
http://naturamorta.info

Darkminster (10pm)

Brad Henkel – trumpet
Nathaniel Morgan – alto sax
Peter Hanson – tenor sax
http://music.promnightrecords.com/album/buckminster

 

 

Eric Hofbauer – CD Release for “American Grace”

Saturday, September 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Josh Sinton – Solo Saxophone (8:30)

Eric Hofbauer – solo guitar (9:30)

“Eric Hofbauer has become a significant force in Boston’s improvised-music scene… His aesthetic evokes old blues, Americana, Tin Pan Alley, bebop, and further frontiers. There’s a rule-breaking spirit but also an impeccable rigor, a foundation of sheer chops and knowledge, that put Hofbauer in the top tier of plectrists.”

- David R. Adler, Stereophile
More information at erichofbauer.com

Kettle Collective

Friday, September 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30
Christopher Forbes TRIO w/
Chris Forbes . . . piano/comp
Hill Greene . . . bass
Michael TA Thompson . . . drums
9:30
Mark Lamb . . . storyteller, dancer w/
Maryanne de Prophetis . . . voice
Chris Forbes . . . piano

FSCO First Run- A Monthly string music series

Thursday, September 12th 7:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hui Cox & Guests

Admission for each session is $10. Please visitwww.fireystringscompany.com for more info or contact loftartsproductions@gmail.com if you are interested in playing. Limited seating. Purchase advanced tickets at https://www.artful.ly/store/events/1277

Roman Rofalski / Paul Jones

Friday, September 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8.30pm Roman Rofalski Trio
 
Roman Rofalski -Piano
Johannes Felscher- Doublebass
Peter Traunmueller- Drums
 
10pm Paul Jones Sextet
 
Paul jones: tenor sax
Alex LoRe: alto sax
Matt Davis: guitar
Chris Ziemba: piano
Johannes Felscher:bass
Jimmy MacBride: drums

 

The Kettle Collective

Saturday, August 31st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 Solo clown
Pt2: Am I normal where I come from…?
Jochem van Dijk, bass guitar

9:30 Gallagher/Gould/Van Dijk (GaGoDij)
Evan Gallagher, piano/Casio wizardry
Dave Gould, drum whackery
Jochem van Dijk, bass guitar quickery-pickery

The Kettle Collective

Friday, August 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st Set: Will Stanton
Will Stanton, piano & electronics; Tara Sheena, dance & choreography

2nd Set: Gene Ess – Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Aidan O’Donnell – bass
Mark Ferber – drums

Anna Webber Trio / ‘Not A Problem’

Saturday, August 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Anna Webber Trio 8:30pm
Anna Webber – tenor saxophone
Matt Mitchell – piano
John Hollenbeck – drums

‘Not A Problem’ 10pm
Danny Gouker – trumpet
Eric Trudel – tenor sax
Nathan Ellman-Bell -drums

CH:1 – Zozimos meets the Experimental, Chemical, Pyschoanalyst’s Patient: Myrrha Pyramid

Friday, August 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ben Stapp and the Zozimos (13tet)

Ben Stapp – Tuba, Guitar, Computer, Compositions
Kristin Slipp – Singer, Percussion
Christopher Johnson – Singer, Banjo, Electric Bass
Kenny Warren – Trumpet
Stephen Haynes – Trumpet, Euphonium, Percussion
David Smith – Trumpet
Brian Drye – Trombone
Dustin Carlson – Guitar, Ukele, Baritone Guitar
Justin wood – Flute, Clarinet, Gaita, Alto, Tenor
Oscar Noriega – Bass Clarinets, Saxs
Vasko Dukovski – Bass clarinet, A clarinet, Bb Clarinet
Fung Chern Hwei – Violin
Satoshi Takeishi – Percussion, Drums

Brad Linde/Dan Tepfer/Linda Oh / Ted Brown Quintet

Thursday, August 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brad Linde/Dan Tepfer/Linda Oh 8:30PM
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer – piano
Linda Oh – bass

Ted Brown Quintet 9:30PM
Ted Brown – tenor saxophone
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer – piano
Linda Oh – bass
Jeff Brown – drums

Josh Roseman / We are Not Enough

Wednesday, August 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Josh Roseman- trombone
his imaginary friends – various
—————————–
Words Are Not Enough (Baltimore)
the music of Jimmy Lyons and John Tchicai

Jarrett Gilgore- alto saxophone
Jaimie Branch- trumpet
Brian Brunsman- bass
Deric Dickens- drums

Carter/Arvo/Johnson/Hertenstein

Friday, August 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Daniel Carter – Sax
Will Arvo – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Joe Hertenstein – Drums

Solo Night

Thursday, August 15th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm: Landon Knoblock solo piano, synth and laptop
http://www.landonknoblock.com
9pm: Carlo Costa solo drums
http://www.carlocostamusic.com
10pm: Nahtal: Lathan Hardy solo saxphones, bass clarinet, etc.
http://lathanghardy.tumblr.com/

Ideal Bread

Tuesday, August 13th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

Ideal Bread 8:00pm and 9:15pm
Josh Sinton – Baritone Saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums

Ideal Bread is Josh Sinton (baritone saxophone), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Adam Hopkins (bass) and Tomas Fujiwara (drums). They’ve been playing the music of Steve Lacy for 7 years and have released two CD’s. On Friday, Aug. 16th, they’ll enter the studio to record their 3rd CD “Beating the Teens,” a creative reimagining of the 26 songs found on Lacy’s “Scratchnig the Seventies.” This will be a rare opportunity to hear them play through all 26 pieces over the course of two nights, a project that’s been over a year in the making.

Ideal Bread

Monday, August 12th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ideal Bread 8:00pm and 9:15pm
Josh Sinton – Baritone Saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums

Ideal Bread is Josh Sinton (baritone saxophone), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Adam Hopkins (bass) and Tomas Fujiwara (drums). They’ve been playing the music of Steve Lacy for 7 years and have released two CD’s. On Friday, Aug. 16th, they’ll enter the studio to record their 3rd CD “Beating the Teens,” a creative reimagining of the 26 songs found on Lacy’s “Scratchnig the Seventies.” This will be a rare opportunity to hear them play through all 26 pieces over the course of two nights, a project that’s been over a year in the making.

The Living Space Trio

Friday, August 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Scotty Bryan, percussion
Eric Fontaine, reeds
Benjamin Shirley, cello

Living Space was born in early 2012 when saxophonist Eric Fontaine came to check out a local jazz jam session and met a guitar player named Benjamin Shirley. Upon learning that Ben was also a very experienced cellist and shared an interest the music of the avant-garde great Anthony Braxton, the two immediately exchanged phone numbers and scheduled a time to jam. They discovered a unique sound due to the special combination of instrumentation, with the cello functioning both as the bass and as a melodic instrument, and the saxophone or clarinet (especially the low-pitched clarinets and saxes that Eric likes) likewise switching to the oppose role in response. Wanting to expand to a trio, Scotty Bryan was a first choice with his sensitive musical ear and versatility with a wide variety of percussion instruments. Living Space explores the possibilities of their p ristine acoustic instrumentation through creative improvisation and new compositional techniques, resulting in a music that is spontaneous and magical.

http://livingtrio.com

FSCO First Run- A Monthly string music series

Thursday, August 8th 7:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sana Nagano/Marius Duboule Duo presents “Sparkling Weather”

A new group formed by violinist Sana Nagano  with  Swiss guitarist Marius Duboule  began in 2013. The fresh new duo will be performing in gigs around Brooklyn starting in August 2013. The duo will present “Sparkling Weather”, some originals and decomposed jazz standards, free improv. For more info please visit

http://www.sananagano.com

http://mariusduboule.com

 

Mara Rosenbloom Quartet

Monday, August 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom Quartet 8:30PM

darius jones – alto saxophone
sean conly- bass
chad taylor – drums
mara rosenbloom – piano & composition

(2nd set TBD)

Connie Crothers Trio / Virg Dzurinko

Saturday, July 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Connie Crothers Trio 8:30
Connie Crothers, piano
Richard Tabnik, alto sax
Roger Mancuso, drums

Virg Dzurinko 9:30PM
Virg Dzurinko, piano
Claire de Brunner, bassoon

http://www.kettlecollective.org/events/

De Prophetis/Forbes/Pietaro / Chris Forbes Trio

Friday, July 26th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

Maryanne de Prophetis – Christopher Forbes – John Pietaro 8:30PM
Maryanne deProphetis, voice
Christopher Forbes, piano
John Pietaro, vibes/percussion

Chris Forbes Trio 9:30PM
Chris Forbes, piano
Hilliard Greene, bass
drums, TBA

http://www.kettlecollective.org

Ali/Gerstein/van Hemmen / Moffett/Peck/Costa / Jesse Stacken solo

Thursday, July 25th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ali/Gerstein/van Hemmen 8:00PM
Sean Ali – bass
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Flin van Hemmen – drums

Moffett/Peck/Costa 9:00PM
Joe Moffett – trumpet
Dan Peck – tuba
Carlo Costa – drums

Jesse Stacken solo piano 10:00PM

Chad Taylor/Angelica Sanchez Duo / Mara Rosenbloom TRIO

Wednesday, July 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Chad Taylor/Angelica Sanchez Duo 8:00pm
Chad Taylor – Drums
Angelica Sanchez – Piano

Mara Rosenbloom TRIO 9:30pm
Sean Conly – bass
Chad Taylor – drums
Mara Rosenbloom – piano & composition

Sebastien Ammann/Jacob Teichroew Quintet

Saturday, July 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jacob Teichreow – Tenor saxophone
Tyler Blanton – vibes
Sebastien Ammann – piano
Michael Blanco – bass
Paul Wiltgen – drums

http://sebastienammann.com/
http://jacobteichroew.com/blog/

K. Page / Nagano/Sakar/Valdes trio / Dave Schnug Trio

Friday, July 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

K.Page – solo vocal 8:30pm

Nagano/Sakar/Valdes trio 9:00PM
Sana Nagano – Violin
Omercan Sakar – Drums
Harvey Valdes – Guitar

Dave Schnug Trio 10:00PM

Dave Schnug – Alto
Dave miller – drums
Travis Reuter – guitar

Two trios

Sunday, July 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Victor Noriega – piano
Gust Burns – piano
Jeff Johnson – bass
Greg Campbell – percussion

Two Trios: pianists Victor Noriega and Gust Burns perform complementary trios, taking advantage of the flexibility and singularity of the rhythm section comprised of bassist Jeff Johnson & percussionist Greg Campbell (Seattle).

The David Ullmann Octet

Saturday, July 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

David Ullmann – Guitar
Chris Dingman – Vibes
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
Gary Wang – Bass
Kirk Knuffke – Trumpet
Mike McGuiness – Clarinet
Brian Drye – Trombone
Premik Russell Tubbs – Alto Saxophone

www.davidullmann.com

The Ugly Bug Ballroom Band / Le Petit Pépinot

Friday, July 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Ugly Bug Ballroom Band 8:30pm
Thomas Lee – Baritone Saxophone
Tatianna Overton – Vocals
Josué Pagan – Guitar
Kate Goddard – Violin
Dorian Costanzo – Percussion

Le Petit Pépinot 9:30PM
Monika Haar – toy piano/melodica
Ching Wai Lo – cello
Dorian Costanzo – percussion
Alida Torres – vocals/ukulele/songwriter

Gust Burns

Saturday, July 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Gust Burns – piano
Craig Taborn – fender rhodes
Andrew Lafkas – bass
Greg Campbell – percussion
Christopher Willes – turntable/ dubplate

New Composition by Gust Burns

Timaeus / Secret Architecture

Friday, July 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Timaeus 8:30pm
Douglas Bradford – guitar
Zack Lober – double bass
Cody Brown – drums
www.douglasbradford.com

Secret Architecture 9:30pm
Fraser Cambell – sax
Wade Ritenhour – piano
Julian Smith – double bass
Zack Mangan – drums
www.secretarchitecture.com

Nick Lyons and Connie Crothers / Pearring Sound

Saturday, June 29th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nick Lyons and Connie Crothers 8PM
Nick Lyons – Alto Sax
Connie Crothers – Piano

Pearring Sound 9PM

Jeff Pearring – Alto Sax
Adam Caine – Guitar
Ken Filiano – Bass
Todd Capp – Drums

Fractal Attraction / Fish Dreams

Friday, June 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Fractal Attraction 8:30PM
Gene Ess – guitar
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Gene Jackson – drums

Fish Dreams 9:30PM
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Timucin Sahin – guitar
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar, compositions
Jason Nazary – drums

Two + Two / TranceFormation

Thursday, June 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Two + Two 8:30PM
Albey Balgochian – bass & word
Ken Filiano – bass
Jane Grenier B. – word player
Andrea Wolper – songs & poems

TranceFormation 9:30PM
Connie Crothers – piano
Ken Filiano – bass
Andrea Wolper – voice
www.tranceformationmusic.com

Brad Henkel / Mujô Quartet / Shoko Nagai’s tAKE’N sHADOW

Tuesday, June 25th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brad Henkel solo trumpet 8pm

Mujô Quartet 9pm
Johnny B. Goode – clarinets
Michäel Attias – alto saxophone
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Carlo Costa – drums

Shoko Nagai’s tAKE’N sHADOW 10pm
Todd Reynolds – vl/electronics
Elliot Sharp – guitar/effects
Shoko Nagai – compositions/ piano/ moog
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass

Yoni Kretzmer 4 / Chris Welcome trio

Saturday, June 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yoni Kretzmer 4 8:30PM
Yoni Kretzmer – tenor saxophone
Eric Plaks – piano
Joe Fonda – double bass
Ehran Elisha – drums

New “classic quartet” compositions

Chris Welcome trio 10PM
Chris Welcome – guitar, compositions
Jonathans Moritz – tenor & soprano saxophones
Mike Pride – drums

Jeff Walton Quartet

Friday, June 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jeff Walton – tenor saxophone
Sebastien Ammann – piano
Danny Weller – bass
Ian Chang – drums

www.jeffwalton.bandcamp.com

Jesse Stacken solo / Eva Novoa Group / Vinnie Sperrazza Band

Thursday, June 20th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jesse Stacken 8pm
Jesse Stacken – solo piano

Eva Novoa / Javier Moreno group with Jeff Davis 9pm
Eva Novoa – piano
Javier Moreno – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

Vinnie Sperrazza band 10pm
Loren Stillman – alto saxophone
Brandon Seabrook – guitar
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

Battle Trance / Seaven Teares

Saturday, June 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Battle Trance 8:30 PM

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Matthew Nelson- Tenor Saxophone
Patrick Breiner- Tenor Saxophone
Jeremy Viner- Tenor Saxophone

Seaven Teares 10:00 PM

Charlie Looker- Vocals, Guitars
Amirtha Kidambi- Vocals, Harmonium
Robbie Lee- Portative Organ, synth, guitars, recorder
Russell Greenberg- Percussion

Little Women

Friday, June 14th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9PM
Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Darius Jones- Alto Saxophone
Andrew Smiley- Guitar
Jason Nazary- Drums

JP Schlegelmilch / Nashaz

Thursday, June 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

JP Schlegelmilch
JP Schlegelmilch – Piano, Keyboard, Sampler 8:30PM

Performing new music for piano and electronics, plus selections from his recent solo piano album “Throughout: The Music of Bill Frisell”

Nashaz 9:30pm

Brian Prunka – Oud
Kenny Warren – Trumpet
Nathan Herrera – Alto sax, Alto flute, Bass clarinet
Apostolos Sideris – Bass
George Mel – Percussion

Nashaz performs original music makes it sound like Arabic oud and jazz belong together, which of course they do.

John Ehlis/Mikko Innanen/Thomas Heberer/Max Johnson

Sunday, June 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM -10:00PM
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
John Ehlis – guitar & mandolin
Mikko Innanen – saxes
Max Johnson – bass

Mikko Innanen F60.8 / The Newest Trio

Saturday, June 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen F60.8 (solo) 8:30pm

The Newest Trio (Mikko Innanen, Raoul Björkenheim, Weasel Walter) 10 pm

Mikko Innanen & James Hurt Duo / Mikko Innanen with Triple Bass

Friday, June 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen & James Hurt Duo – piano & electronics 8:30pm

Mikko Innanen with Triple Bass 10 pm
Max Johnson,Pascal Niggenkemper, TBA – bass

Tomas Fujiwara Trio

Thursday, June 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tomas Fujiwara Trio

Tomas Fujiwara – drums, compositions
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Brandon Seabrook – guitar

Minerva / Gerstein/Sacks/Morgan/Peterson

Sunday, June 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Minerva 8:30pm
JP Schlegelmilch – piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Carlo Costa – drums
www.carlocostamusic.com

9:30pm
Ben Gerstein, trombone
Jacob Sacks, piano
Thomas Morgan, bass
Randy Peterson, drums
www.bengerstein.com

Mike Baggetta Quartet / Brad Shepik Trio

Saturday, June 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mike Baggetta Quartet 8.30pm
Mike Baggetta – Guitar
Jason Rigby – Saxophones
Eivind Opsvik – Bass
George Schuller – Drums

Brad Shepik Trio 10pm
Brad Shepik – Guitar
Billy Drewes – Saxophone
Tom Rainey – Drums

Andrea Wolper‘s IP / Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction

Friday, May 31st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Andrea Wolper‘s IP 8:30PM
Andrea Wolper, voice
Diane Moser, piano
Ken Filiano, bass

Words and music meet in unexpected ways. Poems turn into lyrics. Music provides a home for “found” texts. Songs have literary origins. “An audacious artist [who] flouts genre limitations, singing songs for the love of it and delivering an inventive, thrilling, appealing musical vision.” (Jordan Richardson, Blogcritics.com)
www.andreawolper.com

Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction 9:30PM
Gene Ess, guitar
Thana Alexa, voice
Adam Birnbaum, piano
Thomson Kneeland, bass
Mark Ferber, drums

Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
‘Fractal’ is the name given to images, landscapes, sounds, and any other pattern that is self-similar in nature, that is, if you look at one small part, no matter how small, you get a sense of the whole picture. With this in mind, the music was composed from an open (a la jazz) perspective and not a rigid adherence to any rules or subsets of rules imposed by the fractal composing techniques. The result is a collection of swinging music that simultaneously looks forward and backward like a spiral ascending. Front line of voice and guitar creates a timbre that is compelling and heartfelt.

Sam Newsome/ Roberta Piket/ Billy Mintz Solo Sets

Saturday, May 25th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sam Newsome solo 8:00 PM
Sam Newsome – saxophone

Roberta Piket solo 8:45 PM
Roberta Piket – piano

Billy Mintz solo 9:30 PM
Billy Mintz – drums

Federico Ughi Quartet CD release party

Friday, May 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm
David Schnug alto sax
Kirk Knuffke cornet
Will McEvoy bass
Federico Ughi drums, tunes

9:30pm
David Schnug alto sax
Kirk Knuffke cornet
Jeff Snyder electronics
Federico Ughi drums, tunes

www.federicoughi.com

Federico Ughi Quartet CD release party, exploring two different sides of Federico’s compositions

Elusive Civil Hydrator / Memorize the Sky

Thursday, May 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Elusive Civil Hydrator 8:30PM
www.elusivecivilhydrator.bandcamp.com

Memorize the Sky 9:30PM

Matt Bauder – Reeds and Electronics
Zach Wallace – Bass and Electronics
Aaron Siegel – Percussion and Electronics
www.memorizethesky.com

Carter / Arvo / Ughi Trio

Saturday, May 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Daniel Carter – Sax, Flute
Will Arvo – Piano
Federico Ughi – Drums

A Dynamic and forward thinking trio featuring the great Daniel Carter.

http://www.willarvo.com

http://www.federicoughi.com

FIRM ROOTS 4

Friday, May 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

DARIUS JONES -sax
MARIKA HUGHES – cello
ARUÁN ORTIZ – piano
MIKE SARIN – drums

The FIRM ROOTS 4 is a musical collective that intends to push the limits of jazz and contemporary classical music, using the rhythms of the New World as an unit in perpetual motion. The musical material of this collective allows that each compositions that they performed can be structured from different angles, creating deliberately unexpected fluidity as a result.

www.aruan-ortiz.com

Joe Fonda

Tuesday, May 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Project Big Band

Saturday, May 11th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Project Big Band

Michele Smith – Flute
Raymond Todd – Spoken Word
Keith Bishop,Glenn White,Cliff Salter (sax)
Michael Thuroff, Josh Mizruchi, Marshall Nichols (trumpet)
Jim Theobald,Dan Fusco, Westbrook Johnson ,Karl Lyden (trombone)
Matt Braumann – piano
Charles Ramsey – guitar
Andy O’Neil – drums
Tom Blatt – bass

The Project, It’s a case of the sum equals more then the separate parts or maybe like Communism where it’s from each their abilities to each their needs. The Project plays original music sometimes of an experimental nature. Every member brings something to our original compositions. The Tom Blatt Project dates from sometime in the mid 90′s and has gone through various configurations.

Curtis Hasslebring / Ben Holmes/Brandon Seabrook/Eran Assias

Friday, May 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Curtis Hasslebring solo 8:30PM

Curtis Hasselbring plays assorted favorites on trombone, mutes, electronics and an obsolete computer.
www.curha.com

Ben Holmes/Brandon Seabrook/Eran Assias 9:30PM

A new trio makes music with things you pluck, hit and blow.
www.ben-holmes.com

James Hall and 1,000 Rooms / Nadje Noordhuis and James Shipp

Saturday, May 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Hall and 1,000 Rooms 8:30 PM

James Hall – trombone & compositions
Evan Mazunik – piano
Ronen Itzik – drums
TBA – voice

Setting poems by contemporary NYC-area poets, James Hall’s 1,000 Rooms sits somewhere between neo-tonal chamber music and contemporary jazz. This performance will feature world premiere performances of poems by Tina Chang, Malena Mörling, and Emily Hazel.
http://www.jameshallmusic.com

Nadje Noordhuis and James Shipp 9:30 PM

Nadje Noordhuis – trumpet
James Shipp – percussion

Toren-Moreno Project / BIG FOUR

Saturday, April 27th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Toren-Moreno Project 8:00 PM
Cat Toren – Piano and compositions
Nathan Elman Bell – Drums
Javier Moreno – Bass and compositions

BIG FOUR 10:00 PM
Emile Ajar – saxophone alto
Vincent Martin – vibraphone
Jean Michel Surchere – Tuba
Karl Œfranere – Drums

Connie Crothers Quartet / Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction

Friday, April 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Connie Crothers Quartet 8:30 PM

Connie Crothers, piano
Richard Tabnik, alto sax
Ken FIliano, bass
Roger Mancuso, drums

www.conniecrothers.net

Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction 9:30 PM

Gene Ess, guitar
Thana Alexia, voice
David Berkman, Piano
Thomas Kneeland, bass
Gene Jackson, drums

www.jazzgenemusic.com

Surface to Air / Johnny Butler’s SOLO& with Alex Ritz on drums

Thursday, April 25th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Surface to Air 8 PM
Jonti Siman – bass
Rohin Khemani – tabla/drums
Jonathan Goldberger – guitar
http://surfacetoair.bandcamp.com/

Johnny Butler’s SOLO& with Alex Ritz on drums 9 PM
www.johnnybutler.com

Luis Nacht Goup

Tuesday, April 23rd 9:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Luis Nacht Group 9:30 PM
Luis Nacht: tenor saxophone
Juan Pablo Arredondo, guitar
Patricio Carpossi, guitar
Mauricio Dawid, bass
Juan Pablo Carletti, drums

Will Arvo Trio

Saturday, April 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Will Arvo – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Lou Grassi – Drums

www.willarvo.com
www.maxjohnsonmusic.com
www.lougrassi.com

ALCHERA

Friday, April 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rema Hasumi, piano
Gian Luigi Diana, laptop
Ben Gerstein, trombone,
Billy Mintz, drums

Tomas Fujiwara Red Carpet Trio

Thursday, April 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tomas Fujiwara – Drums, Compositions
Loren Stillman – Alto Saxophone
Matt Pavolka – Bass

Cadence Fest

Saturday, April 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Dom Minasi Trio
Dom Minasi – guitar
Ken Filiano – bass
Jay Rosen – drums

Blaise Siwula Group reeds
Blaise Siwula – reeds
Harvey Valdes – guitar
Gian Luigi, Diana – live electronics/sound manipulation

Blue Spirit Band
Roy Campbell – trumpet
Avram Fefer – alto, tenor sax
Adam Lane – bass
Michael Wimberly – drums

Primitive Arkestra with
Steve Swell and David Haney

Cadence Magazine is celebrating it’s 39th birthday with a night of mind expanding music. Featured are some of today’s greatest improvisers such as Ken Filiano, Dom Minasi, Adam Lane, Jay Rosen, Blaise Siwula, Harvey Valdes, Gian Luigi, Diana, the Blue Spirit Band, and Primitive Arkestra. CADENCE FEST will take place from April 13 at I-Beam in Brooklyn.

Dave Scott Sextet

Friday, April 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Dave Scott-Trumpet
Sarah Bernstein-Violin
Nate Radley-Guitar
Leonard Thompson-Piano
Dave Ambrosio-Bass
Bruce Hall-Drums

Davis/Stacken / Secret Architecture Double Bill

Thursday, April 11th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Davis/Stacken Quartet 8:30pm

Brian Drye -trombone
Jesse Stacken – piano
Chris Tordini – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

Secret Architecture 10pm

Fraser Campbell – sax
Julian Smith – bass
Wade Ridenhour – piano
Zach Mangan – drums

Vinny Golia, Max Johnson & Weasel Walter

Wednesday, April 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vinny Golia – Saxophones, Clarinets, Flutes
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

Come hear two sets of exciting improvised music brought to you by the virtuosic Vinny Golia, visiting from California, and the outlandish rhythm section of Max Johnson and Weasel Walter.

John Ehlis Expanded Trio

Sunday, April 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

John Ehlis Expanded Trio 8:30 PM & 10:00 PM

John Ehlis – guitar/mandolin
Sylvain Leroux – flutes/dousin gouni
Max Johnson – bass
Chris White – percussion

Special guest Olivia Foschi – vocals

Guitarist and multi-instrumentalist John Ehlis continues to present fresh and exciting music collaborations with kindred spirits.

Ehran Elisha Ensemble : “Continuing…” / EYECORE – “Outrise”

Saturday, April 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ehran Elisha Ensemble : “Continuing….” 8:30 PM
Haim Elisha – Piano
Roy Campbell – Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Sam Bardfeld – Violin
Dave Phillips – Bass
Ehran Elisha – Drums

“Ehran, his father Haim, and his long-time friends and cohorts Roy, Sam,
and Dave will perform a new set-length work.
Ehran and Roy’s recent duo album “Watching Cartoons with Eddie” was
recently noted as one of 2012′s best in Downbeat magazine, and here
they return to ensemble collaboration, something they have done
together in various contexts for nearly two decades. Sam and Haim will be featured on Ehran’s new quintet album “CONTINUE” to be released later this spring, and Dave will appear on Ehran’s two volume trio project coming later this year.”

EYECORE – “Outrise” 9:30 PM

Ehran Elisha – Drums
Michael Attias – Alto Sax
Sean Conly – Bass
Yoni Kretzmer – Tenor Sax
Rick Parker – Trombone

Ehran Elisha presents a fresh iteration of EYECORE comprising
musicians all recently associated with the vital new record label
Out Now Recordings (of which Yoni Kretzmer is a co-founder and head.)

Maryanne de Prophetis / Sass!

Friday, April 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Maryanne de Prophetis 8:30 PM

Maryanne de Prophetis, voice
Christopher Forbes, piano
Andrew Drury, drums

SASS! 9:30 PM

Sarah Bernstein, violin
Andrew Drury, drums
Sarah Schoenbeck, bassoon
Shoko Nagai, piano

KMD Trio / Stairway to Nowhere

Saturday, March 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Keepnews Trio 8:30 PM
James Keepnews – Guitar, Electronics
Ras Moshe – Saxophones
Maryanne de Prophetis – Voice

Stairway to Nowhere 9:30 PM
Ras Moshe – reeds
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar
TBA – drums

Tabnik/Mancuso/Filiano / Fractal Attraction

Friday, March 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Richard Tabnik Trio 8:30 PM

Richard Tabnik, alto sax
Roger Mancuso, drums
Ken Filiano, bass

Fractal Attraction 9:30 PM

Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Gene Jackson – drums

Mara Rosenbloom TRIO / E.Normous Trio

Thursday, March 28th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom Trio

Sean Conly – bass
Chad Taylor – drums
Mara Rosenbloom – piano & composition

9:30 pm

E.Normous Trio (North Carolina)
Jay Sanders – Acoustic & Electric Bass, Guitar
Steve Alford – Alto Clarinet, Bass Clarinet,
Michael W. Davis – Drums, Percussion

enormustrio.com

DOUBLE HUFFEL

Wednesday, March 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Van Huffel/Bates/DavisTrio 8:30 PM
Peter Van Huffel -alto sax
Michael Bates – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

This trio will be recording a debut album for Fresh Sound Records. Please join us as we prepare for this upcoming recording.

Van Huffel/Stacken/Van Hemmen Trio 10 PM

Peter Van Huffel – alto sax
Jesse Stacken – piano
Flin Van Hemmen – drums

Max Johnson Trio / Carter/Shragge/David

Saturday, March 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio 8:30 PM

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Ziv Ravitz – Drums
Max Johnson – Bass

www.maxjohnsonmusic.com

Carter/Shragge/David trio 10 PM

Aaron Shragge – Dragon Mouth Trumpet/ Shakuhachi
Daniel Carter – Reeds, trumpet, flute & clarinet
Alexi David – Bass

www.aaronshragge.com

Alan Blackman Coastal Suite

Friday, March 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Donny McCaslin – sax
Rogerio Boccato – percussion
Alan Blackman – piano
Max Murray – bass
Frank Russo – drums

Universal Language Project / Noah Baerman Trio

Thursday, March 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Universal Language Project 8:30 PM
Brian Chin – trumpet
Kevin Johnson – piano
Chris Stover – trombone

Noah Baerman Trio 10 PM
Noah Baerman, piano
Henry Lugo – bass
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

more info at www.UniversalLanguageProject.com

Elizabeth-Caroline Unit / Valerie Kuehne Solo

Sunday, March 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Elizabeth-Caroline Unit 8:30 PM

Julia Ulhela: voice
Sarah Dyson: voice
Amirtha Kidambi: voice
Jean Carla Rodea: voice
Darius Jones: composition

Valerie Kuehne Solo 10PM

Valerie Kuehne: voice/cello

James Falzone’s KLANG / Darius Jones/Harris Eisenstadt

Saturday, March 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

KLANG 8:30 PM
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

James Falzone’s KLANG in a 2 Night Residency at IBeam celebrating their recent release on Allos Documents: Brooklyn Lines . . . Chicago Spaces

Listen to the music at: http://allosdocuments.bandcamp.com/releases

Darius Jones/Harris Eisenstadt 9:30 PM

Darius Jones, saxophone
Harris Eisenstadt, drums

James Falzone’s KLANG

Friday, March 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

KLANG 8:30 pm
James Falzone – clarinet
Jeb Bishop – trombone
Jason Roebke – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

James Falzone’s KLANG in a 2 Night Residency at IBeam celebrating their recent release on Allos Documents: Brooklyn Lines . . . Chicago Spaces
http://blogs.villagevoice.com/music/2013/03/best_jazz_concerts_march.php

Listen to the music at: http://allosdocuments.bandcamp.com/releases

Cymerman/McGinnis/Swell/Wooley 9:30 PM
Jeremiah Cymerman, clarinet
Mike McGinnis, clarinet
Steve Swell, trombone
Nate Wooley, trumpet

Robert Boston Trio / Fono Luxe

Saturday, March 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Robert Boston Trio
Robert Boston – piano
Justin Miller – bass, electronics
Christian Reinhardsen – electronics, guitar

www.robertboston.net

FONO LUXE 9:30 PM
Brooklyn-based experimental electronic trio whose influences range from Stockhausen to Tangerine Dream.

Justin Miller
Christian Reinhardsen

www.fonoluxe.com

Hucq/Duboule +2 / Sebastien Ammann Group

Friday, March 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hucq/Duboule +2 8:30 PM

Julien Hucq – alto sax
Marius Duboule – guitar
Alex Ritz – drums
Andrea Veneziani – bass

mariusduboule.com

Sebastien Ammann Group 9:30 PM

Michaël Attias – alto sax
Sebastien Ammann – piano/composition
Noah Garabedian – bass
Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums

www.sebastienammann.com

Sanchez/Tamez and Eguiluz/Attias/Sanchez

Thursday, March 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sanchez/Tamez duo 8:30 PM

Angélica Sánchez-piano
Omar Tamez-guitar

Eguiluz/Attias/Sanchez 9:30 PM

Géraldine Eguiluz-voice
Michaël Attias-alto sax
Angélica Sanchez-piano

www.geraldineeguiluz.com
www.michaelattias.com
www.angelicasanchez.com

Vocalist/composer Géraldine Eguiluz and saxophonist/composer Michaël Attias first improvised together in Paris in 1989. Over the distance of years and continents, they have shared musics from everywhere and everywhen, listening to the world, exchanging ideas and compositions… Since 2004, they’ve played in trio, quartet and quintet. For this special occasion they will journey with pianist and composer Angélica Sanchez through a set of new and old compositions weaving in and out of improvised explorations.

I Am Normal Where I Come From / Maryanne de Prophetis Trio

Saturday, March 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

I Am Normal Where I Come From 8:30 PM

Jochem van Dijk/bass guitar-solo show

Maryanne de Prophetis Trio 9:30 PM

Ron Horton – trumpets
Frank Kimbrough – piano
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice, composition

Peter Knight / Drye/Nagai/Moreno/Davis

Saturday, February 23rd 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00 pm
Peter Knight – Solo Trumpet and Electronices

8:30 pm
Peter Knight Quartet
Quinsin Nachoff – Tenor Sax
Michael Bates – Bass
Jeff Davis Drums

10 pm
Drye/Nagai/Moreno/Davis
Brian Drye – Trombone
Shoko Nagai – Piano
Javier Moreno – bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Peter Knight is an Australian trumpeter composer touring to support his new solo release ‘Allotrope’ which embodies innovative approaches to trumpet and feedback processed live with pedals and laptop and is reviewed in NYC Jazz Record February edition.
Peter will perform solo and with a quartet featuring Quinsin Nachoff (tenor), Michael Bates (bass) and Jeff Davis (drums).
www.peterknightmusic.com

Will Stanton Duo / Gene Ess “Fractal Attraction”

Friday, February 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Kettle Collective Music Series

Will Stanton Duo 8:30PM

William Stanton – piano and electronics
Jeanann Dara – viola

Gene Ess “Fractal Attraction” 9:30PM

Gene Ess – gtr/compositions
Thana Alexa – voice/composition
Adam Birnbaum – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Colin Stranahan – drums

Ted Brown’s Freewheeling Sextet/ Freddie Redd Quintet

Saturday, February 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Ted Brown’s Freewheeling Sextet

Ted Brown – tenor saxophone
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Dan Tepfer – piano
John Hebert – bass
Deric Dickens – drums

9:30 PM

Freddie Redd Sextet

Freddie Redd – piano
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Jeff Lederer – alto saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
John Hebert- bass
Deric Dickens – drums

Jason Yeager / Michel Reis solo pianos

Friday, February 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jason Yeager 8:30 PM

Jason Yeager – piano

Michel Reis 9:30 PM

Michel Reis – piano

Billy Mintz Quartet

Saturday, February 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

John Gross – Sax
Roberta Piket – Piano
Putter Smith – Bass
Billy Mintz – Drums

Sarah Manning’s Harmonious Creature

Monday, January 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sarah Manning – alto saxophone/composer
Eyvind Kang – viola
Jonathan Goldberger – guitar
Rene Hart – bass
Jerome Jennings – drums

On Monday, catch Harmonious Creature as they premiere new music on their way into the studio later in the week for Posi-Tone Records. Much of the music was written by Manning this past fall while a MacDowell Colony Fellow in Composition, while in the company of a bear, porcupine, coyote, spotted salamander and barn owl.

www.sarahmanningmusic.com

Gene Ess “Fractal Attraction” / Andrea Wolper Ensemble

Sunday, January 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Gene Ess “Fractal Attraction” 8:30 PM

Gene Ess – gtr/composition
Sara Serpa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Aidan O’Donnell – bass
Rudy Royston – drums

Andrea Wolper Quartet 9:30PM

Andrea Wolper – vocals
Eri Yamamoto – piano
Ken Filiano – bass
Michael TA Thompson – soundrhythium

The Fay Victor Ensemble

Saturday, January 26th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

sets at 8:30PM and 9:30PM

Fay Victor -voice, compositions
Anders Nilsson – electric guitar, effects
Ken Filiano – double bass, effects

“The purpose of this residency is to get the Fay Victor Ensemble ready for recording in February 2013 – our third release as a group. Very excited to have this wonderful opportunity to make and share music in I-BEAM.”

Kettle Music Collective

Friday, January 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

AirSpace

Claire de Brunner – bassoon
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar
with Carol Liebowitz, as special guest – piano

The Quetzalcoatl Project

Christopher Forbes – piano and composition
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice

Javier Moreno Group

Monday, January 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tony Malaby – Saxophone
George Dulin – Piano
Javier Moreno – bass, composition
Gerald Cleaver – Drums

The Fay Victor Ensemble / Hot & Cold

Saturday, January 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

sets at 8:30PM and 9:30PM

Fay Victor -voice, compositions
Anders Nilsson – electric guitar, effects
Ken Filiano – double bass, effects

Hot & Cold 9:30 PM

Anders Nilsson – guitars
Aaron Duggan – guitars

“The purpose of this residency is to get the Fay Victor Ensemble ready for recording in February 2013 – our third release as a group. Very excited to have this wonderful opportunity to make and share music in I-BEAM.”

Art Bailey Trio

Friday, January 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Art Bailey 8:30 PM

Art Bailey – piano
Michael Bates – bass
Owen Howard – drums

Webber/Gray/Klausner and Sebastien Ammann Group

Wednesday, January 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Webber/Gray/Klausner 8:30 PM

Anna Webber – tenor saxophone
Teddy Lausner – piano
Devin Gray – drums

Sebastien Ammann Group 10 PM

Michäel Attias – alto saxophone
Sebastien Ammann – piano
Noah Garabedian – bass
Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums

Paul Kogut/Drew Gress Duo / Vinnie Sperrazza and Friends

Monday, January 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Paul Kogut/Drew Gress Duo 8:30 PM
Paul Kogut- guitar
Drew Gress- bass

Vinnie Sperrazza and Friends 10 PM

Ken Filiano’s Quantum Entanglements / The Fay Victor Ensemble

Saturday, January 12th 8:30 PM $ Suggested Donation

Ken Filiano’s Quantum Entanglements 8:30 PM

Ken Filiano – bass, compositions
Michael Attias – alto & baritone saxophone
Michael TA Thompson – drums
Tom Hamilton – Electronic Soundscapes

The Fay Victor Ensemble 9:30 PM

Fay Victor -voice, compositions
Anders Nilsson – electric guitar, effects
Ken Filiano – double bass, effects

“The purpose of this residency is to get the Fay Victor Ensemble ready for recording in February 2013 – our third release as a group. Very excited to have this wonderful opportunity to make and share music in I-BEAM.”

Darius Jones Trio / Emilie Weibel solo

Thursday, January 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Trio 8:30 PM
Adam Lane: bass
Jason Nazary: drums
Darius Jones: alto sax & composition

Omoo 10 PM
Emilie Wiebel: voice and composition

Herbie Nichols Sung

Saturday, January 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Herbie Nichols Sung

Fay Victor -voice, words
Michael Attias – alto + baritone sax
Anthony Coleman – piano
Ratzo Harris – bass
Rudy Roylston – drums

“The purpose of this residency is to get the Fay Victor Ensemble ready for recording in February 2013 – our third release as a group. January 5th is an exception since Ken Filiano will be in China. I’m taking this date as opportunity to present Herbie Nichols SUNG as a quintet as this group is also working on a project. Very excited to have this wonderful opportunity to make and share music in I-BEAM.”

Mara Rosenbloom Trio

Friday, January 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

mara rosenbloom – piano & composition
Sean Conly – bass
Chad Taylor- drums

Platform with special guest Nate Wooley

Thursday, January 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Platform

Jonas Cambien – piano
Jan Martin Gismervik – drums
Katrine Schiøtt – cello
Special guest Nate Wooley – Trumpet

A special collaboration between a Norwegian-Belgian free improvised trio and Nate Wooley “an iconoclastic trumpeter” (Time Out) and Downbeat’s Jazz Musician of the Year.

Dave Kain Quartet

Saturday, December 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Dave Kain-guitar
Matt Garrison-saxophone
Thomson Kneeland-bass
Joe Abba-drums

Derek Baron and Dean Buck

Saturday, December 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

New Works by Derek Baron and Dean Buck
8:30 PM

String Quartet No 1

Susan Mandel – Cello
Trevor New – Viola
Jeannie Lee – Violin
Josh Henderson – Violin
Derek Baron – Composition

And new a cappella music by Dean Buck

Choi/Sacks/Sperrazza and Nillson/Fonda/Nillson

Thursday, December 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Choi/Sacks/Sperrazza 8:30 PM
Yoon Sun Choi- voice 10 PM
Jacob Sacks- piano
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Nillson/Fonda/Nillson 10 PM
Anders Nillson- guitar
Joe Fonda- bass
Charlie Chan- drums

Travis Laplante Quartet/Frode Gjerstand Trio

Saturday, December 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Travis Laplante Quartet:

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri- Violin
Michael Formanek- Bass
Randy Peterson- Drums

10:00 PM

Frode Gjerstad Trio:

Frode Gjerstand- saxophone/clarinet
Jon Rune Strom- Bass
Paal Nilssen-Love- Drum

Travis Laplante Trio

Friday, December 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums

The Dream

Friday, December 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

The Dream

Daniel Carter – Reeds
William Parker – Bass
Federico Ughi – Drums

Pineda/Richards/Minaie/Munsey and Minerva

Thursday, December 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Pineda/Richards/Minaie/Munsey 8:30 PM

Cathlene Pineda – piano
Stephanie Richards – trumpet
Sam Minaie – bass
Andrew Munsey – drums

Minerva 9:30 PM

Carlo Costa – Drums
JP Schlegelmilch – Piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – Bass

Richard Andersson Quintet

Tuesday, December 11th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9:00 PM

Richard Andersson – bass
Ralph Alessi – Trumpet
Herb Robertson – Trumpet
Tony Malaby -Saxophone
Nasheet Waits – Drums

Triple Bill at IBeam (curated by Jeff Davis)

Sunday, December 9th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Blaser/Bates/Eisenstadt Trio 8:00 PM

Samuel Blaser – trombone
Michael Bates – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

Jeff Davis Trio w/special guest Samuel Blaser 9:00 PM

Jeff Davis – drums/compositions
Russ Lossing – piano
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Samuel Blaser (trombone)

Attias/Nilson/Ambrosio/Nelson 10 PM

Michael Attias – saxophones
Anders Nilsson – guitar
Dave Ambrosio – bass
Pete Nelson – drums

“This Scandinavian/American collaboration has been playing on and off for a couple of years. The group deals with original compositions by all members as well as collective improvising and is now preparing for a new recording.”

Swim Team/ Julian Pollack Quartet

Saturday, December 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Swim Team

Casey Berman – Tenor Saxophone
Elliot Berman – Bass
Tim Merle – Drums
Mike Sink – Piano

9:30 PM

Julian Pollack Quartet

Julian Pollack – Piano
Nir Felder – Guitar
Martin Nevin – Bass
Evan Hughes – Drums

Protest Music/ Adam Hopkins Group

Friday, December 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Protest Music 8:30 pm

Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax
Pascal Niggenkemper – double bass
Weasel Walter – drums

Adam Hopkins Trio 9:30 pm

Adma Hopkins – double bass
Anna Weber – tenor sax
Nathan Elman-Bell – drums

40twenty / Jesse Stacken

Thursday, December 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

First Thursday of the Month Series, hosted by Vinnie Sperrazza and Jesse Stacken
Thursday, Dec. 6th
$10

8:30 PM
40twenty w/ special guest Ellery Eskelin- tenor sax CD release show!!!!!

Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
special guest Ellery Eskelin- tenor sax

40twenty.bandcamp.com/album/40twenty

10 PM

Jesse Stacken- piano
Eivind Opsvik- bass
Jeff Davis- drums
w/ special guest Michael Attias- alto saxophone

www.jessestacken.com

Mara Rosenbloom TRIO / Conly, Neufeld, Hertenstein

Wednesday, December 5th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom TRIO

Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Sean Conly – bass
Mark Ferber – drums

9:30 PM

Sean Conly – bass
Todd Neufeld – guitar
Joe Hertenstein – drums

Jesse Neuman’s Wolf Face / Pete Robbins and Silent Z

Saturday, December 1st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jesse Neuman and Wolf Face 8:00 pm
Jesse Neuman / trumpet
Loren Stillman / tenor sax
Simon Jermyn / guitar + electronics
Rob Jost / bass
Jeff Davis / drums
www.JesseNeuman.Bandcamp.com

Pete Robbins and siLENT Z 9:30pm
Pete Robbins / alto sax + compositions
Jesse Neuman / cornet + electronics
Mike Gamble / guitar + electronics
Simon Jermyn / bass + electronics
Tyshawn Sorey / drums
www.PeteRobbins.com

Davis/Knuffke/Lossing – Aaron Irwin Trio

Wednesday, November 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30pm

Davis/Knuffke/Lossing

Jeff Davis – drums
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Russ Lossing – Wurlitzer

9:30pm

Aaron Irwin Trio

Aaron Irwin – clarinet
Pete McCann – guitar
Matt McDonald – trombone

Casimir Liberski Trio / The Big Machine

Saturday, November 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Casimir Liberski Trio 8:30 PM

Casimir Liberski – piano
Jeff Witherell – drums
Louis De Mieulle – bass

The Big Machine 9:30 PM

Aaron Burnett – tenor saxophone
Carlos Homs – piano
Andy Berman – guitar
Nick Jozwiak -bass
Jeffrey Fajardo -drums

Cat Toren Band/ Jasmine Lovell Smith’s Towering Poppies

Friday, November 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM

Cat Toren Band

Cat Toren – piano
Ryan Ferreira – guitar
Pat Reid – bass
Nathan Ellman-Bell – drums

9:30PM

Jasmine Lovell Smith’s Towering Poppies

Jasmine Lovell-Smith – soprano saxophone
TBA – trumpet
Cat Toren – piano
Pat Reid – bass
Kate Pittman – drums

Russ Lossing’s Convergence

Thursday, November 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Russ Lossing, piano,compositions
Ed Schuller, bass
Tom Rainey, drums
Lossing brings together two long time collaborators, each of whom he has worked with separately for a quarter-century on various projects ,
for an evening of music that reflects a duality of influences in his musical life. Lossing’s brief but intense study with John Cage in the early ’80s and his 12 year association with Paul Motian inform the music that the trio will perform on this occasion.  Schuller, who played and recorded with Motian for years, provides the solidity of the jazz bass tradition combined with vast experience and uncanny abilities in open ended dialogues. Tom Rainey brings his perfect combination of deeply informed drumming with wildly imaginative and empathetic responsiveness.  The trio will perform four new compositions by Lossing, framed by fragments of Motian’s classic works and re-workings of two Cage pieces.

 

Jessie Stacken – Detrick/Assadullahi/Sarnecki/Bates Quartet

Saturday, November 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

solo piano by Jesse Stacken

9:30

Detrick/Assadullahi/Sarnecki/Bates Quartet

Douglas Detrick, trumpet
Hashem Assadullahi, alto saxophone
Rafal Sarnecki, guitar
Michael Bates, bass

Angelica Sanchez Quartet

Friday, November 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Omar Tamez – guitar
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Ratzo Harris – bass
Satoshi Takeishi – drums

The Moon/Federico Ughi’s and Daniel Carter’s “Astonishment”

Saturday, November 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

THE MOON – US Tour 2012

Adam Caine – guitar
Federico Ughi – drums

9:30

Daniel Carter and Federico Ughi’s “Astonishment”

Daniel Carter – winds, piano
Federico Ughi – drums

Kettle Mini-Fest: TranceFormation/ Gene Ess’ “Fractal Attraction”

Friday, November 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM

TranceFormation

Connie Crothers – Piano
Ken Filiano – Bass
Andrea Wolper – Vocals

9:30PM

Fractal Attraction

Gene Ess – guitar
Thana Alexa – vocals
Gadi Stern – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Chris Beck – drums

Darius Jones Trio

Wednesday, November 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Trio
Adam Lane: Bass
Jason Nazary: Drums
Darius Jones: Alto and Composition

&
Omoo
Emilie Weibel: voice

Alembic of Souls

Saturday, November 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alembic of Souls

PhilGibbs – guitar
Mossa Bildner – voice
Joe Hetenstein – drums
Daniel Carter – reeds
Max Johnson – bass
Harvey Valdes – guitar
Gianluigi Diana – Laptop
Sylvain Leroux – flute

Kettle Mini-fest

Friday, November 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Gene Ess “Fractal Attraction”

Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – vocals
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Gene Jackson – drums

9:30

Maryanne de Prophetis, voice/composition
Ron Horton, trumpets
Satoshi Takeishi, percussion

1st Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, November 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

40twenty 8:30 PM
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
New album out Nov. 27th!!!

Stacken/Maneri/Cleaver 10 pm
Jesse Stacken- piano
Mat Maneri- violin
Gerald Cleaver- drums

Robling Jazz Collective

Saturday, October 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Luis Capdevila – Piano
Atsushi Ouchi Alto sax
tba bass
Tomoyasu Ikuta Drums

Rema Hasumi

Friday, October 26th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm
Todd Neufeld (guitar)

9pm
Rema Hasumi Trio

Rema Hasumi (piano)
Eivind Opsvik (bass)
Billy Mintz (drums)

Matt Siffert “Cold Songs” Premiere/William Lang

Saturday, October 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Matt Siffert “Cold Songs”

Matt Siffert – Voice, Compositions
Maria Im – Violin
Olivia Mok – Violin
Erin Wight – Viola
Eric Allen – Cello

10:00 PM

William Lang – Trombone
Jen Baker – Trombone
Matt Donello – Percussion
Andy Kozar – Trumpet

James Carney Quartet

Friday, October 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Oscar Noriega, woodwinds
James Carney, piano + compositions
Chris Lightcap, bass
Chad Taylor, drums

Talk Show/Josh Sinton and Friends/KJ-D3

Sunday, October 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Talk Show

Jarrett Gilgore – Sax,
Zack Branch – cello,
Andrew Delclos – bassoon

9:30

Josh Sinton – Bari Sax
Drew Sayers – Tenor Sax
Tony Falco – Drums
Aryeh Kobrinsky – bass

10:30

KJ-D3

Deric Dickens – drums
Kirk Knuffke -Coronet
Jesse Lewis – Guitar

Simone Weißenfels Quartet

Saturday, October 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Simone Weißenfels – Piano
Juini Booth – Bass
Federico Ughi – Drums
Ras Moshe – Reeds

Garabedian/Alessi/Sperrazza/Sacks & Friends

Friday, October 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Garabedian/Alessi/Sperrazza/Sacks

Noah Garabedian- bass
Ralph Alessi- trumpet
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
Jacob Sacks- piano

Stillman/Ambrosio/Meissner 10 pm

Loren Stillman – Saxophone
Dave Ambrosio – Bass
Russ Meissner – Drums

Mara Rosenbloom Trio & Think Shadow CD Release

Wednesday, October 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sean Conly & Michael Attias
CD RELEASE “Think Shadow” on Out Now Records
Sean Conly – Bass
Michael Attias – Saxophone

Mara Rosenbloom Trio 10 pm
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano
Sean Conly – Bass
Mark Ferber – Drums

Nate Wooley

Sunday, October 7th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 and 10:00 sets

Nate Wooley-trumpet and amplifier

The Ray-Rosas Project

Saturday, October 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Ray Rosas Project

Paul Steven Ray- e. guitars/laptop/electronics/percussion
Theresa Rosas- piano

Trio Subtonic

Friday, October 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Trio Subtonic

Galen Clark – Piano
Tyson Stubelek – drums
Jay Foote – bass

1st Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, October 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

40twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Malaby/Opsvik/Rainey/Stacken 10 pm
Tony Malaby- tenor saxophone
Eivind Opsvik- bass
Tom Rainey- drums
Jesse Stacken- piano

CACAW!!!

Sunday, September 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

CACAW!!! 8:30

Landon Knowblock – Keys
Oscar Noriega – Alto Saxophone
Jeff Davis – Drums

Ben Syversen Cracked Vessel 9:30 pm

Billy Mintz and John Gross

Saturday, September 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Billy Mintz/John Gross duo

Billy Mintz – Drums
John Gross – Sax

Iron Eagle Pearring Knife

Friday, September 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Iron Eagle Pearring Knife

Jeff Pearring Alto Sax
Adam Caine – Guitar
Brian Questa – Bass
Todd Capp – Drums
Carol Liebowitz – Piano (special guest )

DOUBLE BILL

Wednesday, September 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Michael Bates Quartet
Tony Malaby – tenor sax
Russ Lossing – piano
Michael Bates – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

Michael Blake Band (10 pm)
Michael Blake – tenor saxophone
Landon Knoblock – piano
Michael Bates – bass
Greg Ritchie – drums
special guest: Daniele Richiedei (violin)

Art Bailey Trio/Stephen Gauci Quintet

Saturday, September 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Art Bailey Trio

Art Bailey- Piano
Michael Bates- Bass
Owen Howard- Drums

9:30

Stephen Gauci Quintet

Stephen Gauci- tenor
Kirk Knuffke- cornet
Art Bailey- piano
Michael Bisio- Bass
Jeremy Carlstedt-drums

No Reduce

Friday, September 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

No Reduce

Chris Benedict, ts
Davey Jones, guit
Raffaele Bossard, b
Nasheet Waits, dr

9:30

Ohad Thalmor, ts
Chris Benedict, ts
Zack Lober, b
Dan Weiss, dr

Joshua Maxey Quartet

Saturday, September 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Joshua Maxey – Guitar
Brian Charette – piano
John Tate – Bass
Jeremy Noller – drums

Jason Rigby Double Drums/Jeff Davis Trio

Friday, September 14th 8:30 AM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM

Jason Ribgy Double Drums

Jason Ribgy – tenor and soprano saxophone
Mark Ferber and Jeff Davis – drums

10PM

Jeff Davis Trio

Russ Lossing – piano
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

John O’Gallagher’s Anton Webern Project/ Joe Branciforte

Wednesday, September 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Joe Branciforte Quartet

Matt Moran, vibraphone
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone
Terrence McManus, guitar
Joseph Branciforte, drums

10:00

Exploration and Reinvention of the Music of Anton Webern

featuring

John O’Gallagher – alto sax
Matt Moran – vibes
Pete McCann – guitar
Russ Lossing – piano
Johannes Weidenmuller – bass
Tyshawn Sorey – drums

Billy Mintz Two Bass Band & Russ Lossing Trio

Saturday, September 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Russ Lossing Trio 8:30 pm
Masa Kamaguch – Bass
Billy Mintz – Drums
Russ Lossing – Piano

Two Bass Band 9:30 pm
Tom Christiansen, John O’Gallagher – saxophones
Dave Scott, Ron Horton – trumpets
Brian Drye, Scott Reeves – trombones
Ben Street, Masa Kamaguchi – basses
Billy Mintz – drums
special guests

an evening of solos and trio featuring Jerry Granelli – percussion

Friday, September 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

an evening of solos and trio
Featuring jerry granelli – percussion

with
David Tronzo, prepared guitar guitar
J. Anthony – piccolo bass and e. bass

8:30 – Solos and duos

10:00 – The Trio

1st Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, September 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jesse Stacken/Kirk Knuffke Duo 8:30 PM
Jesse Stacken- piano
Kirk Knuffke- cornet

Sperrazza/McGinnis/Young 10 PM
Mike McGinnis- woodwinds
Khabu Young- stringed instruments
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Hope Dawson is Missing – CD Release Event

Tuesday, September 4th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hope Dawson is Missing CD release concert w/ members of the Toomai String Quintet
Jessica Pavone, composer

Pala Garcia, violin
Erin Wight, viola
John Popham, cello
Andrew Roitstein, double bass
Emily Manzo, voice
Mary Halvorson, guitar

Cartography Duo/HOME

Saturday, September 1st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00PM

Cartography Duo

Douglas Detrick; trumpet, voice, banjo, compositions/arrangements.
Mazz Swift; violin, voice.

http://douglasdetrick.com/portfolio/cartography-trio/

HOME

Mazz Swift – violin
Tanya Kalmanovitch – viola
Marika Hughes – cello

Stephanie Chou Project

Friday, August 31st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Andy Lin- erhu
Zack Lober- bass
Ronen Itzik- drums
Stephanie Chou- alto saxophone, voice, compositions
John Escreet – Piano
www.stephchou.com

Wanderlust/Two of Anything

Wednesday, August 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Wanderlust

Pascal Niggenkemper – Bass
Darius Jones – Alto Saxophone
Tatsuya Nakatani – Percussion

9:30PM

Two of Anything

JP Schlegelmilch – Wurlitzer and Synthesizer
Eivind Opsvik – Bass
Jason Nazary – Drums and Electronics
Jeremy Viner – Saxophone and Clarinet

Moppa Elliott’s Hot Cup Chili Pepper 7

Saturday, August 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Peter Evans – trumpet
Jon Irabagon – sax
Dave Taylor – trombone
Brandon Seabrook – banjo
Ron Stabinsky – piano
Moppa Elliott – bass
Kevin Shea – drums

Lathan/Flin/Ali – Syverson/Pianca/Van Hemmen

Friday, August 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Lathan/Flin/Ali

Lathan Hardy alto saxophone
Sean Ali bass
Flin van Hemmen drums

9:30

Syversen/Pianca/Van Hemmen

Ben Syversen trumpet
Roberto Pianca guitar
Flin Van Hemmen drums

Mara Rosenbloom Trio

Tuesday, August 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Sean Conly – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

Ben Gerstein & Tyshawn Sorey: A Night of Duets

Saturday, August 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ben Gerstein, trombone, drums, piano
Tyshawn Sorey, drums, piano, trombone

www.bengerstein.com / www.tyshawnsorey.net

The ? Band

Tuesday, August 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jason Stein: Bass Clarinet
Ben Gerstein: Trombone
Darius Jones: Alto Sax
Pascal Niggenkemper: Bass
Tyshawn Sorey: Drums

Playdate

Friday, August 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Playdate

Wayne Escoffery- tenor sax
Amanda Monaco- guitar
Noah Baerman- piano
Henry Lugo- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Duo/Baudolino’s Dilemma

Sunday, August 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Duo
Ken Filiano – Bass
Vinny Golia – Woodwinds

10:00

Baudolino’s Dilemma
Ken Filiano – Bass
Vinny Golia – Woodwinds
Warren Smith – Vibraphone & Percussion
Michael TA Thompson – SoundRhythm

Meadownoise

Saturday, August 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ibeam changes channels for a night of truly different songs. Akiko Pavolka sings poignant, original jazz songs in Japanese like no one can. Matt Glassmeyer, with album releasing this month, brings his avant indie tunes to Brooklyn using shuitar loops and piano. (Check out this video). John Cloud Kaiser (long associated with the local art group, Freestyle Family) spins things with his freak folk, improv, audience participation party.

8:30 Akiko Pavolka
9:30 Meadownoise (Matt Glassmeyer)
10:30 Freestyle Family Orchestra

www.meadownoise.com

The Cellar and Point

Friday, August 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM

The Cellar and Point

joe bergen: vibraphone
chris otto: violin
mariel roberts: cello
chris botta: acoustic guitars
terrence mcmanus: electric guitar
greg chudzik: bass
joseph branciforte: drums

http://www.josephbranciforte.com

1st Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, August 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM
Unique Principle

Robin Verhayen- woodwinds
Jesse Stacken- piano
Ziv Ravitz- drums
www.jessestacken.com

10 PM
40twenty

Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
tunes by everyone
“Dry controlled radicalism……a smeary version of chamber jazz”, Ben Ratliff, New York Times, August 2010
www.vinniesperrazza.org

Bizingas and Friends

Tuesday, July 31st 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Abysm-Shoko Nagai / Satoshi Takeishi (8 pm)
Shoko Nagai piano
Satoshi Takeishi drums

Bizingas (9 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone, Keys, Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
(Special Guest) Chad Taylor – Drums
www.briandrye.com

Dan Blacksberg Trio (10 pm) (Philadelphia)
Dan Blacksberg – Trombone
Matt Engle – Bass
Mike Szekely – Drums

Luce Trio/Ryan Ferriera Double CD Release Party

Friday, July 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

Ryan Ferriera – Solo Guitar

Releasing a solo CD!

9:30

Luce Trio

Jon De Lucia – Saxophone
Ryan Ferreira – Guitar
Chris Tordini – Bass

Album Release!

Max Johnson / Weasel Walter Residency – Part 4

Thursday, July 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Two sets of newly and freely improvised brought to you every Thursday night in July by Max Johnson & Weasel Walter with a slew of very special guests. Come enjoy as musicians from all over collide to create sounds that you may never hear again in your life!

8:30
Vinny Golia – Saxophones, Clarinets, Flutes
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

10:00
Steve Swell – Trombone
Mary Halvorson – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

Bizingas and Friends

Tuesday, July 24th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Trio Blastphemy (8 pm)
Marcus Rojas – Tuba
Ben Holmes – Trumpet
Curtis Hasselbring – Trombone

Bizingas (9 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone, Keys, Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
(Special Guest) Chad Taylor – Drums
www.briandrye.com

Happy Pappy (10 pm)
Marcus Rojas – Tuba
Eli Rojas – Drums
Petr Cancura – Sax / Mandolin
Brandon Seabrook – Banjo / Guitar

Rafiq Bhatia

Saturday, July 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30

David Virelles Trio

David Virelles: piano
Vicente Archer: bass
Marcus Gilmore: drums

9:30

Rafiq Bhatia

Jeremy Viner: woodwinds, processing
Rafiq Bhatia: guitars, samples, processing
Jackson Hill: bass
Alex Ritz: drums, processing

Vladimir Kostadinovic Group

Friday, July 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Vladimir Kostadinovic Group

Vladimir Kostadinovic -drums
Danny Grissett-piano
Vicente Archer- bass
Jaka Kopac- saxophone

Max Johnson / Weasel Walter Residency Part 3

Thursday, July 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Two sets of newly and freely improvised brought to you every Thursday night in July by Max Johnson & Weasel Walter with a slew of very special guests. Come enjoy as musicians from all over collide to create sounds that you may never hear again in your life!

8:30
Mark Whitecage – Alto Saxophone, Clarinet
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

10:00
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Ken Filiano – Bass
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

Bizingas and Friends

Tuesday, July 17th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Bizingas (8 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone, Keys, Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
(Special Guest) Jason Nazary – Drums
www.briandrye.com

Andy Biskin’s IBID (9 pm)
Andy Biskin – Clarinet, Compositions
Brian Drye – Trombone
Jeff Davis – Drums
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet

Janel and Anthony (10 pm) Seattle
Janel Leppin – Cello
Anthony Pirog – Guitar
www.janelandanthony.com

Maryanne De Prophetis Trio /Ron Horton Quintet

Saturday, July 14th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

MaryAnne Deprophetis Trio

Maryanne de Prophetis – voice/composition
Ron Horton – flug/trumpet
Frank Kimbrough – piano
www.maryannedeprophetis.com

9:30 PM

Ron Horton Quintet

Ron Horton; trumpet&flugelhorn
Marty Ehrlich, alto sax&clarinet
Frank Kimbrough, piano
Ben Allison, bass
Tim Horner, drums

Jeff Cosgrove Quintet

Friday, July 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

Motian Sickness – The Music of Paul Motian

Jeff Cosgrove – Drums
Noah Preminger – Sax
Frank Kimbrough – Piano
Ed Schuller – Bass

Max Johnson / Weasel Walter Residency Part 2

Thursday, July 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Two sets of newly and freely improvised brought to you every Thursday night in July by Max Johnson & Weasel Walter with a slew of very special guests. Come enjoy as musicians from all over collide to create sounds that you may never hear again in your life!

8:30
Elliott Sharp – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

10:00
Elliott Levin – Tenor & Soprano Saxophone, Flute
Louie Belogenis – Tenor & Soprano Saxophone
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

Bizingas and Friends

Tuesday, July 10th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Bizingas (8 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone, Keys, Compositions
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
(Special Guest) Jason Nazary – Drums
www.briandrye.com

YAPP (9 pm) (Philadelphia)
Bryan Rogers – Tenor Saxophone
Alban Bailly  – Compositions, Acoustic Guitar, Bowed Guitar
Matt Engle – Double Bass
Dave Flaherty – Drums 

OK/OK(10 pm)
Mike McGinnis – Clarinet
Kyoko Kitamura – Voice
Khabu Doug Young – Guitars
(Special Guest) Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums

40 Twenty

Saturday, July 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM

40twenty
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
tunes by everyone
“dry, controlled radicalism….a smeary version of chamber jazz”- Ben Ratliff on 40twenty, New York Times, August 2010

Michael Attias/Minerva

Friday, July 6th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Michael Attias 8:30 PM
I’s: Solo Duets for Alto Saxophone and Piano

Minerva 9:30 PM
Carlo Costa – Drums
Pascal Niggenkemper – Bass
JP Schlegelmilch – Piano

Max Johnson / Weasel Walter Residency Part 1

Thursday, July 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Two sets of newly and freely improvised brought to you every Thursday night in July by Max Johnson & Weasel Walter with a slew of very special guests. Come enjoy as musicians from all over collide to create sounds that you may never hear again in your life!

8:30
Jason Hwang – Violin, Viola
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

10:00
Sabir Mateen – Saxophone, Clarinet, Flute
Bern Nix – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Weasel Walter – Drums

Hearing Things

Tuesday, July 3rd 10:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Matt Bauder – Tenor Saxophone, Flute
Dave Smith – Trombone
Sergio Sayeg – Guitar
Justin Carroll – Organ
Eric Biondo – Drums

Art of Trio

Friday, June 29th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

Art of Trio

8:30
Kevin Robinson – Woodwinds
James Brandon Lewis – Tenor saxophone
MaryClare Brzytwa- Flute

Alejandro Florez Presents

Friday, June 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ricardo Gallo – piano
Dan Blake – saxophone
Peter Evans – trumpet
Dan Peck – tuba
Andrew Drury – drums
Alejandro Flórez – guitar

Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival – Part 2

Saturday, June 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Adam Kolker Solo 8:30 PM
Adam Kolker (tenor saxophone & bass clarinet) 

Tammy Scheffer Sextet 9:00 PM
Tammy Scheffer (voice)
Andrew Urbina (alto sax)
Dan Pratt (tenor sax)
David Cook (piano)
Dan Foose (bass)
Ronen Itzik (drums)

David Cook Trio 10:30 PM
David Cook (piano)
Matt Clohesy (bass)
Mark Ferber (drums)

www.brooklynjazz.org

Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival – Part 1

Friday, June 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Owen Howard’s “Drum Lore” 8:30 PM
Owen Howard (drums)
Adam Kolker (tenor & soprano sax)
John O’Gallagher (alto sax)
Frank Carlberg (piano)
Aidan O’Donnell (bass) 

A Portrait of Brooklyn 10:00 PM
David Smith (trumpet)
Adam Kolker (alto & tenor sax, bass clarinet, clarinet)
Dan Pratt (tenor sax, clarinet, flute)
Anne Mette Iversen (bass)
Rob Garcia (drums)

www.brooklynjazz.org

1st Thursday of the Month continues

Thursday, June 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st Thursday of the Month” which is actually the 2nd Thursday of the month this month

8:30 PM
Jeff Davis Band
Jason Rigby- tenor saxophone
Jesse Stacken- piano
Matt Pavolka- bass
Jeff Davis- drums/tunes
www.jeffdavisdrums.com

10 PM
40twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
tunes by everybody

“dry, controlled, radicalism…..a smeary version of chamber jazz”- Ben Ratliff, New York Times, August 2010

www.jacobgarchik.com
www.jacobsacks.com
www.davidambrosio.com
www.vinniesperrazza.org

4 Part Harmony

Saturday, June 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

This group focuses on making the most of harmonic instruments. Each instrument takes on roles not commonly associated with it; guitar turns into a percussion instrument, vibraphone plays bass lines, voice sings accompanying lines during instrumental solos, etc.

4 Part Harmony

Lauren Lee, vocals and piano
Mark Cocheo, guitar
Ku Il Oh, bass
Max Fieldschuh, vibraphone

Yeti Camp | Yoon Sun Choi’s E String Band

Friday, June 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yeti Camp 8:30PM
Dana Lyn – violin and composition
Mike McGinnis – clarinet
Clara Kennedy – cello
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums
Kyle Sanna – guitar
www.danalynmusic.com

Yoon Sun Choi’s E String Band 10:00PM
Yoon Sun Choi – toy piano and vox
Jacob Sacks – melodica
Khabu Dog Young – uke
Thomas Morgan – guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

Aram Shelton & Birthday Pony

Thursday, June 7th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Birthday Pony 9pm
Amplified horns and tape.

Brad Henkel -tpt
Nathaniel Morgan – saxophone

Aram Shelton Quartet 10 pm
Aram Shelton – Alto Saxophone
Matt Bauder – Tenor Saxophone
Jason Ajemian – Bass
Drummer – Chad Taylor

Sebastien Ammann Quartet

Monday, June 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sebastien Ammann (piano)
Ohad Talmor (tenor sax)
Dave Ambrosio (bass)
Eric McPherson (drums)

Mikko Innanen Intercontinental Extravaganza at I-Beam

Saturday, June 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen – Andrew Cyrille Duo 8:30PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Andrew Cyrille – drums

Mikko Innanen Quintet 10:00PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Steve Swell – trombone
Max Johnson – bass
Joe Hertenstein – drums

Mikko Innanen Intercontinental Extravaganza at I-Beam

Friday, June 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mikko Innanen – Sylvie Courvoisier Duo 8:30PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Sylvie Courvoisier – piano

Mikko Innanen Trio 10:00PM

Mikko Innanen – alto & baritone saxophone
Ken Filiano – bass
Lou Grassi – drums

Max Johnson Presents:

Thursday, May 31st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Perry Robinson, Diane Moser & Max Johnson (8:30)

Perry Robinson – Clarinet
Diane Moser – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass

Performing a very special improvised set of music after a 9 month hiatus from their debut performance.

Federico Ughi ‘Songs For Four Cities’ (10:00)

Darius Jones – Alto Saxophone
Eri Yamamoto – Piano
Ed Schuller – Bass
Federico Ughi – Drums, Compositions

Release party for Federico Ughi’s new CD ‘Songs For Four Cities’ a collection of compositions dedicated to Rome, New York, London and Montreal.

Luis Ianes & Chris Welcome

Saturday, May 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Luis Ianes “Otra Gente” Quartet 8:30 pm

Ivan Barenboim: Clarinets
Jonathan Moritz: Saxophone
Luis Ianes: Guitar
Joe Hertenstein: Drums

Chris Welcome Trio 10 pm

Jack Wright: Saxophones
Weasel Walter: Drums
Chris Welcome: Guitar

Kretzmer/Fonda/Carlstadt | TOTEM

Friday, May 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Kretzmer/Fonda/Carlstadt 8:30PM

Open pieces by all members of the trio

Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax
Joe Fonda – double bass
Jeremy Carlstadt – drums

TOTEM 9:30PM
Tom Blancarte – bass
Andrew Drury – drum set
Bruce Eisenbeil – guitars

Electric Red | Mark Manzcuk

Saturday, May 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mark Manzcuk 8:30PM
Mark Manzcuk – solo percussion

Electric Red 10:00PM
Eran Asias – drums/heartbeat/mossad
Harvey Valdes – guitar/cosmic tones for mental therapy
Mark Koch – sound design/temporal lobe/henbane & poppies
Cryptic 303 – retinal burn/pineal gland optics
David Dovo – bass/executive brain entropy

Gordon Beeferman & Jeff Arnal Duo | Nate Wooley Quintet

Friday, May 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Gordon Beeferman & Jeff Arnal Duo – 8:30PM
with special guest: Evan Rapport

Evan Rapport – saxophones
Gordon Beeferman – piano
Jeff Arnal – percussion

Nate Wooley Quintet 9:30PM

Nate Wooley – trumpet
Josh Sinton – bass clarinet
Matt Moran – vibraphone
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

Michael Coleman’s Arts & Sciences | The Chives

Sunday, May 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Chives 8:30PM
Steven Lugerner – alto/soprano saxophones & bass clarinet
Matthew Wohl – acoustic bass
Max Jaffe – drum set

Arts & Sciences 10:00PM
Michael Coleman – keyboards
Jacob Zimmerman – alto sax
Matt Nelson – tenor sax
Jordan Glenn – drums

Josh Deutsch / Nico Soffiato Duo

Saturday, May 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Nico Soffiato – guitar

www.joshdeutsch.net

Night of the Living DIY

Friday, May 11th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hosted by Search and Restore….a night celebrating artist run – DIY spaces around the country
www.searchandrestore.com

8 pm
Denver General
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Jeff Davis – Drums

9 pm
The Goldberg Variations Trio
Miranda Sielaff – Viola
Kristi Helberg – violin
Andrea Lee – cello

10 pm
The Four Bags
Brian Drye – Trombone
Jacob Garchik – Accordion
Mike McGinnis – Clarinets
Sean Moran – Guitars
www.thefourbags.com

11 pm
The Drum Major Instinct Tribute to Martin Luther King
John Hollenbeck – Drums / Composition
Brian Drye – Trombone
Curtis Hasselbring – Trombone
Jacob Garchik – Trombone
www.johnhollenbeck.com

Scott Clark Quartet & Blood Syndicate Trio

Thursday, May 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Scott Clark Quartet
Cameron Ralston: bass
Jason Scott: sax
Bob Miller: trumpet
Scott Clark: drums

Blood Syndicate Trio
Sean Conly: Bass
Jason Nazary: Drums
Man’ish Boy: Alto Sax

Ryan Keberle & Quinsin Naschoff

Sunday, May 6th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ryan Keberle’s Catharsis 8pm

Mike Rodriguez – Trumpet
Ryan Keberle – Trombone & Compositions
Ricky Rodriguez – Bass
Ferenc Nemeth – Drums

“A trombonist of eclectic sideman experience — in recent months he could be found on tour with Sufjan Stevens, on television with the Saturday Night Live Band and in concert with the Maria Schneider Orchestra — Mr. Keberle has also been making his mark as a composer-bandleader” – NY Times
www.ryankeberle.com

Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux 9:30pm

David Binney – Alto Sax
Quinsin Nachoff – Tenor Sax & Compositions
Matt Mitchell – Keys
Kenny Wollesen – Drums

“a fascinating mind…exquisite, forlorn tenor.” —Downbeat Magazine
www.quinsin.com

Jason Mears Quintet

Saturday, May 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jason Mears Quintet

Jason Mears – saxophone and clarinet
Jonathan Goldberger – electric Guitar
Angelica Sanchez – electric Piano
Kevin Farrell – electric Bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

Jason Mears Quintet

Friday, May 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jason Mears Quintet

Jason Mears – saxophone and clarinet
Jonathan Goldberger – electric Guitar
Angelica Sanchez – electric Piano
Kevin Farrell – electric Bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

1st Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, May 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 PM
Jesse Stacken
solo piano
60 improvised minutes!

10:00 pm
40twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone/tunes
Jacob Sacks- piano/tunes
Dave Ambrosio- bass/tunes
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums/tunes

“dry, controlled radicalism…a smeary version of chamber jazz”- Ben Ratliff on 40twenty, New York Times, August 2010

Two of Anything

Saturday, April 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30PM
Jonathan Moritz – saxophones
Owen Stewart-Robertson – guitar
Sean Ali – bass
Carlo Costa -drums

Two of Anything 9:30PM

JP Schlegelmilch – wurlitzer and synth, compositions
Jeremy Viner – saxophone and clarinet
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Jason Nazary – drums and electronics

Aruán Ortiz Presents: Aruán Ortiz & Camerata Urbana CD Release

Friday, April 27th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

CD release party “Santiarican Blues Suite” (Sunnyside 2012)

Aruán Ortiz & Camerata Urbana

Machiko Osawa – violin
Francisco Salazar – violin
Samuel Marchan – viola
Brian Sanders – cello
Pedro Giraudo – bass
Aruán Ortiz – piano
Mauricio Herrera – percussion

Chancey/Sanchez/Johnson & Dave Schnug Quartet

Thursday, April 26th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vincent Chancey/Angelica Sanchez/Max Johnson (9pm)

Vincent Chancey – French Horn
Angelica Sanchez – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass

The David Schnug Quartet featuring Daniel Carter (10 pm)

David Schnug- alto and soprano saxophones
Daniel Carter- winds
Will McEvoy- bass
Max Goldman- drums

David Ullman Presents

Saturday, April 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vinnie Sperrazza – drums
Gary Wang – bass
Shane Endsley – trumpet
Chris Dingman – vibes
David Ullmann – guitar

Aruán Ortiz Presents: Oriente Underground + 1

Friday, April 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Oriente Underground + 1

Noah Preminger, sax
Roman Filiú, sax
Aruán Ortiz, piano
Francisco Mela, drums

Aruán Ortiz presents: Roman Filiú/Rafiq Bhatia Quartet

Friday, April 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Roman Filiú/Rafiq Bhatia Quartet

Roman Filiú, alto sax
Rafiq Bhatia, guitar
Jack Hill, bass
Alex Ritz, drums

Jeff Pearing | Iron Eagle Pearring Knife

Saturday, April 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Iron Eagle Pearring Knife examines the outer edges of sound while maintaining a deep center of American blues, jazz and folk music

Iron Eagle Pearring Knife

Jeff Pearring – alto sax
Adam Caine – guitar
Brian Questa – bass
Todd Capp – drums

Aruán Ortiz Presents: Afro-Horn Project CD Release

Friday, April 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

The Afro-Horn Project, CD release party of “The Afro-Horn Project” (AACE 2012)

The Afro-Horn Project

JD Allen, sax
TBA, sax
Alex Hardy, sax
Aruán Ortiz, piano
Rashaan Carter, bass
Roman Diaz, percussion
Francisco Mora-Catlett, drums

Improvised Music for Winds and Voice

Thursday, April 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

jen baker – trombone
phillip greenlief – tenor saxophone
kyoko kitamura – voice
sara schoenbeck – bassoon

Michaël Attias | Spun Tree

Saturday, April 7th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Spun Tree

Michaël Attias – alto saxophone & compositions
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Matt Mitchell – piano
Sean Conly – bass
Tom Rainey – drums

www.michaelattias.com

Aruán Ortiz Presents: Jazmin Prodan Project

Friday, April 6th 8:30 PM $5 Suggested Donation

ARUAN ORTIZ APRIL RESIDENCY AT IBEAM:

Every friday Aruán will be presenting different bands at Ibeam featuring the premier of the Contemporary Cuban Jazz Trio Oriente Underground + 1, and the CD release party of The AFRO-HORN PROJECT (AACE 2012) and CAMERATA URBANA ENSEMBLE (Sunnyside 2012)

Jazmin Prodan Project

Jazmin Prodan, voice
David Smith, trumpet
JD Allen, sax
Aruán Ortiz, piano
Carlo de Rosa, bass
Eric McPherson, drums

First Thursday of the Month Series

Thursday, April 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

First Thursday of the Month Series
(Curated by Vinnie Sperrazza and Jesse Stacken)

8:30 PM
40twenty
Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

10 PM
Jesse Stacken- piano
Tony Malaby- tenor saxophone
Ben Gerstein- trombone
Tom Rainey- drums

www.jessestacken.com
www.jacobgarchik.com
www.jacobsacks.com
www.davidambrosio.com
www.vinniesperrazza.com

The Wedge | DiezySeis

Saturday, March 31st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

DiezySeis 8:30PM
Alex Carter – tenor saxophone
Sam Brodsky – guitar
Daniel Bieber – bass
Zach Dunham – drums, composition
zacharydunham.com

The Wedge 9:30PM
Ruth Davidson – cello
Mike Weiser – piano
Jay Jaskot – drums
Mike Brown – bass
mikeweisermusic.com

Josh Maxey CD Release

Friday, March 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Performing music from Incarnate, Approach and The Language of Sound
and Spirit, as well as unreleased songs from the series of 6 albums in
12 months.

Josh Maxey – guitar
Chase Baird – saxophones
Jeremy Noller – drums
David Lantz – piano
John Tate – bass
and guest
David Nicholson

joshmaxey.com

Vinnie Sperrazza Presents

Saturday, March 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yoon Sun Choi 8:30 PM

Vinnie Sperrazza Group 10 PM
Loren Stillman- alto sax
Jacob Sacks- piano
Eivind Opsvik- bass
VS- drums/tunes

Vinnie Sperrazza Presents

Friday, March 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye Trio 8:30 pm
Brian Drye – Trombone
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Vinnie Sperrazza Group10 PM
Loren Stillman- alto sax
Jacob Sacks- piano
Eivind Opsvik- basss
VS- drums/tunes

Q | Cat Toren Band

Saturday, March 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Cat Toren Band 8:30PM
Cat Toren – piano
Pat Red – bass
Tommy Crane – drums
Ryan Ferreira – guitar

Q 9:30PM
Skye Steele – violin
Will Martina – cello
TBA from Vancouver – piano
Steve Smith – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums

Travis Laplante Quartet

Friday, March 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Travis Laplante – tenor sax
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax
Randy Peterson – drums
Tom Rainey – drums

Dave Scott Quintet

Saturday, March 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Dave Scott-Trumpet
Rich Perry-Tenor
Gary Versace-Piano
John Hebert-Bass
Ted Poor-Drums

The Dave Scott Quintet features some of New York’s finest improvisers. Their
experiences range from traditional forms of jazz to the extremely experimental and atonal. Dave Scott’s compositions reflect both specific forms with dense harmonic structures and open frameworks for free improvisation.
www.davescott.net

Rema Hasumi Trio

Friday, March 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Loriot/Moritz 8:30PM

Frantz Loriot – prepared viola
Jonathan Moritz – saxophone

Rema Hasumi Trio 9:30PM

Carlo Costa – drums
Rema Hasumi – piano
Darius Jones – alto saxophone

40twenty & Jermyn/Sabbagh/Miller

Thursday, March 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

40twenty (8:30 PM )
Jacob Sacks- piano/tunes
Dave Ambrosio- bass/tunes
Vinnie Sperrazzza- drums/tunes

“dry controlled radicalism…a smeary version of chamber jazz”,
-Ben Ratliff on 40twenty, New York Times, August 2010

Jermyn/Sabbagh/Miller (10 PM)
Simon Jermyn- electric bass
Jerome Sabbagh- alto saxophone
Alison Miller- drums

‘Primitive Seven’ (Belgium) ft. Steve Nelson.

Saturday, March 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Personnel – TBA

Jeff Davis and Devin Gray present Poulder Night

Thursday, March 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jeff Davis Band (8:30pm)
Kirk Knuffke (cornet)
Jon Goldberger (guitar)
Jesse Stacken (piano/nord)
Eivind Opsvik (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Drummer/composer Jeff Davis is known as the propulsive force behind a host New York mainstays. Troy Collins (All About Jazz) says that “like many of his generation, his writing encompasses a number of genres, yet Davis understands the importance of creating a context for such diversity. Sequencing individual tunes into a suite-like program, the set unfolds episodically, seamlessly blending divergent moods.” And Bruce Lee Gallanter (Downtown Music Gallery) described Jeff Davis’s first disc as a leader as “a powerful debut from one of Downtown’s best drummers.” Davis guides his band just to the edge of chaos while at the same time exercising focus and restraint. The group weaves through Davis’s compositions with a hypnotic ease, creating moods that are at times peaceful and other times explosive.

Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan (9:30pm)
Ellery Eskilin (tenor sax)
Dave Ballou (trumpet)
Michael Formanek (bass)
Devin Gray (drums)

Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan connects musical generations while enhancing the dialogue of knowledge, experience, and honesty in music. Dirigo Rataplan uniquely represents three musical generations of experiences, perceptions, and conclusions with emphasis on Gray’s generation as the composer and bandleader of the quartet.

Malaby/Sanchez/Rainey Trio

Sunday, February 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tony Malaby – saxophone
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Tom Rainey – drums

Malaby/Sanchez/Rainey Trio

Saturday, February 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tony Malaby – saxophone
Angelica Sanchez – piano
Tom Rainey – drums

Join the group as they record live at Ibeam on the 25th and 26th.

Captain for Dark Mornings | Carnivore Ensemble

Friday, February 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Captain for Dark Mornings 8:30 PM
Emma Alabaster – bass, composition
Charlie Rauh – guitar
Zach Dunham – drums

Carnivore Ensemble 9:30 PM
Jonah Rosenberg – piano
Janie Cowan – doublebass
Concetta Abbate – violin
Martin Loyato – trumpet
Jim Mansfield – drums/percussion

 

JB trio and Barba/Bates/Drye/Stacken/Davis

Sunday, February 19th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

JB Quartet (8 pm)
JB Jangeun Bae (piano)
Donny McCaslin (tenor sax)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Barba/Bates/Drye/Stacken/Davis (9 pm)
Tony Barba – tenor sax
Brian Drye – trombone
Jesse Stacken – piano
Michael Bates – bass
Jeff Davis – drums

Andre Matos Quartet | Rhododendron

Saturday, February 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rhododendron 8:30PM
Nico Dann – drums
Sebastien Ammann – piano
Lauren Falls – bass
Owen Stewart-Robertson – guitar
Nathaniel Morgan – alto sax

André Matos Quartet 10:00PM
André Matos – guitar
Aaron Krusiki – saxes, bass clarinet
Jacob Sacks – piano
Eivind Opsvik – bass
Colin Stranahan – drums
www.andrematosmusic.com

Sarah Manning’s Harmonious Creature

Friday, February 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sarah Manning – alto saxophone, composer
Skye Steele – violin
Aram Bajakian – guitar
Jerome Jennings – drums

According to arts blog Lucid Culture, “Not only is Sarah Manning a fearless and intense player, she’s a fearless and intense composer.” But what of this Harmonious Creature? Is it unwieldy? Unsettling? Powerful or delicate? Should it be tamed, or will it curl up at your feet? Let it envelop you with sound, and decide for yourself.

www.sarahmanningmusic.com

40twenty

Thursday, February 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

“Dry controlled radicalism….a smeary version of chamber jazz”- Ben Ratliff

Nico Soffiato Quartet | Secret Architecture

Friday, February 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nico Soffiato Quartet 8:30 PM

Nico Soffiato – guitar
Fraser Campbell – tenor saxophone
Giacomo Merega – bass
Zach Mangan – drums

nicosoffiato.com

Secret Architecture 10:00PM

JJ Byars – saxophone
Fraser Campbell – saxophone
Wade Ridenhour – piano
Julian Smith – bass
Zach Mangan – drums

secretarchitecture.com

Vinnie Sperrazza and Jesse Stacken Present

Thursday, February 9th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

Stacken/Sinton/D’Angelo/Pride 8:30PM

40twenty 9:30PM
Jacob Garchik- trombone
Jacob Sacks- piano
Dave Ambrosio- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Ray-Rosas Project

Saturday, February 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Performing works from their recently released recording, STILL READINGS.

Paul Steven Ray – e. guitar/laptop/electronics
Theresa Rosas – piano

http://ray-rosasproject.bandcamp.com/
www.paulstevenray.com
http://myspace.com/aquiaconverse

Behroozi/Mintz/Morgan/Neufeld

Friday, February 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rema Hasumi Solo 8:30PM
Rema Hasumi – piano

Behroozi/Mintz/Morgan/Neufeld 9:30PM
Dahveed Behroozi – piano
Billy Mintz – drums
Thomas Morgan – bass
Todd Neufeld – guitar

Johnny Butler / First Cousins

Thursday, February 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8pm
Johnny Butler Trio
JB – Baritone Sax
Jason Nazary – drums
Aidan Carroll – bass

9pm
“First Cousins Once Removed”
Adam Schatz – Tenor Sax, sfx
Danny Fisher-Lochhead – Alto saxophone
Jonathan Goldberger – Guitar
Skye Steele – Violin

Chaise Baird Group | Noah Garabedian’s Big Butter and Egg Men

Saturday, January 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Noah Garabedian’s Big Butter and Egg Men 8:30PM
Noah Garabedian – bass
Curtis Macdonald – alto sax
Kyle Wilson – tenor sax
Raffi Garabedian – tenor sax
Kenny Warren – trumpet
Evan Hughes – drums
special guest Anthony Jones – spoken word

Chase Baird Group 9:30PM
Chaise Baird – saxophone, composition
Dan Tepfer – piano
Joe Martin – bass

Zack Lober: The Ancestry Project

Friday, January 27th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Dave Binney – alto sax
Chet Doxas – tenor sax
John Escreet – piano
Zack Lober – bass/turntables/electronics
Dan Weiss – drums

James Keepnews & Gluck/Keepnews/Moshe/Golub

Saturday, January 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Keepnews 8:30 PM
guitar, laptop, electronics

Gluck/Keepnews/Moshe/Golub 9:30 PM
Bob Gluck — piano, keyboards, laptop
James Keepnews — guitar, laptop, electronics
Ras Moshe — tenor saxophone, flute, assorted winds and percussion
Mike Golub — drums, drum machine, percussion

Yeti Camp | E-String Band

Friday, January 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Yoon Sun Choi’s E String Band 8:30PM
Yoon Sun Choi – vocals
Jacob Sacks – melodica
Khabu Doug Young – ukulele
Thomas Morgan – guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – percussion
yoonsunchoi.com

Yeti Camp 9:30 PM
Dana Lyn – violin, composition
Mike McGinnis – clarinet
Clara Kennedy – cello
Dan Lippel – guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums
http://danalynmusic.wordpress.com/

Ehrlich, Halvorson, Fujiwara: First Meeting

Thursday, January 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Marty Ehrlich – Saxophone, Clarinet
Mary Halvorson – Guitar
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums

The Thirteenth Assembly

Wednesday, January 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

CD Release Concert for “Station Direct”

Jessica Pavone – viola
Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

Compositions by all

Bike Lane

Saturday, January 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Leah Paul takes an acoustic departure with her group “Bike Lane,” a quartet inspired by bike riding in Brooklyn. The chamber pieces Leah has written for this group explore the rich range of textures this instrumentation can achieve, while maintaining her signature melodic sensibilities.

Leah Paul – flutes, composition
Chris Speed – clarinet
Amy Cimini – viola
Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon

Max Johnson Trio | Davis/Johnson/Pride

Friday, January 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio 8:30PM

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz – Drums

Davis/Johnson/Pride 10:00PM

Kris Davis – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Mike Pride – Drums

OPEN PIANO: A showcase of hybrid piano works

Saturday, January 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

ELEONOR SANDRESKY – 8:30pm
The Mary Oliver Songs Bk 1: The Return
Based on a poem by Pulitzer prize-winning poet Mary Oliver, The Return, the creation of the piece initially took the poem as a point of departure, although through the process of making this piece, I was increasingly drawn into the story of the slaying of the Minotaur, or, as Ms. Oliver’s title implies, the slayer’s return after the slaying. The material for the music was taken from a reading of the poem that was recorded and then processed. This yielded certain pitch and rhythmic material that recurs throughout the movements. The titles of the movements, of which there are seven, refer to the text of the poem, although not necessarily in the order that they appear.

JP SCHLEGELMILCH & MICHAEL CLEMOW – 9:30pm
Structured Improvisations for Piano and DSP
In this performance we will create a musical structure by joining two distinctly different instruments (an acoustic piano and digital processing) in an improvisational dialogue. The sound of the piano is sampled and transformed in real time, setting in motion a dynamic musical framework where even the smallest sounds can become woven into a complex musical web. As we listen and respond to each other, a world of surprising new sonic textures emerges and evolves from moment to moment.

Vinnie Sperrazza Trio & Unique Principle

Thursday, January 5th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vinnie Sperrazza Trio (9 pm)
Jacob Sacks – Piano
Dave Ambrosio – Bass
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
www.vinniesperrazza.org

Unique Principle (10:30 pm)
Jesse Stacken – Piano
Robin Verheyen – Saxophone
Ziv Ravitz – Drums
www.jessestacken.com

Two Trios

Tuesday, December 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Pavolka / Drye / Davis (8:30 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

TRIO (10 pm)
Angelica Sanchez – Piano
Enzo Carpentieri – Bass
Tom Rainey – Drums

Dead Cat Bounce

Sunday, December 18th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Dead Cat Bounce
Open Rehearsal for the premiere of “Eco Beat Heresy”
(An American Composers Forum Jerome Fund Commission)

Matt Steckler, Jared Sims, Charlie Kohlhase, Terry Goss – woodwinds and electronics
Michael Bates – bass and gadgets
Bill Carbone – drums and efx

deadcatbounce.org
reverbnation.com/dcbounce
facebook.com/dcbounce

Alexandra Grimal

Saturday, December 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alex Grimal group

Alexandra Grimal – woodwinds
Todd Neufeld – guitar
Thomas Morgan – double-bass
Tyshawn Sorey – drums

Alan Bjorklund group

alan bjorklund – trumpet/composition
andrew carrico – bari sax
travis reuter – guitar
chris tordini – bass
tyshawn sorey – drums

www.alexandragrimal.com

Max Johnson Trio

Friday, December 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio 8:30 pm
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Max Johnson – bass
Ziv Ravitz drums

Max Johnson Trio w/ Louie Belogenis & Sam Kulik 10:00 pm
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Max Johnson – bass
Ziv Ravitz drums
w/ Special Guests
Louie Belogenis – tenor and soprano saxophone
Sam Kulik – trombone

JP Schlegelmilch & International Trio

Tuesday, December 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

JP Schlegelmilch – Solo Piano (8:30 pm)
The Music of Bill Frisell

In a special solo piano performance, JP will explore the music of guitarist and composer Bill Frisell. The concert will encompass the incredible range of Frisell’s music, including earthy Americana, complex abstraction, and moody minimalist textures.

International Trio (9:30 pm)
Joachim Badenhorst (reeds)
Steve Swell (trombone)
Ziv Ravitz (drums)

Just released its debut album `Donkere Golven` on the Belgian label `de W.E.R.F.`

IBeam Piano Marathon

Sunday, December 11th 5:00 PM $20 Suggested Donation

pianoposter3

Michael Bates Quintet

Saturday, December 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Michael Bates Quintet plays music for, and by, Dmitri Shostakovich.

Michael Bates – bass
Tom Rainey – drums
Chris Speed – woodwinds
Russ Lossing – piano
Russ Johnson – trumpet

http://outsidesources.org/

Isabelle Olivier

Friday, December 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Isabelle Olivier 8:30 PM

Isabelle Olivier explores a new vision of the harp, at the crossroads of jazz, classical, contemporary and traditional. Her approach is illustrated in bold risk-taking and openness to permanent multiple collaborations. Her shows are always presented to the public in a desire for otherness and proximity.

Isabelle Olivier – harp
David Binney – sax
Eivin Opsvik – bass
Tommy Crane – drums

www.isabelleolivier.com

Secret Architecture 9:30PM
Fraser Campbell – sax
Ilan Bar-Lavi – guitar
Zach Mangan – drums

Harris Eisenstadt and Canada Day Octet

Saturday, December 3rd 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Canada Day Octet continues. See listing above for details.

Harris Eisenstadt and Canada Day Octet

Friday, December 2nd 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Eisenstadt convenes a special octet edition of Canada Day, adding alto sax, trombone and tuba to the core lineup.
The group will perform Eisenstadt’s suite “The Ombudsman” in preparation for its 482Music recording (to be released spring 2012).
harriseisenstadt.com

Friday, Saturday December 2, 3 2011

9pm – open rehearsal
10pm – performance

Jason Mears – alto sax
Matt Bauder- tenor sax
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Ray Anderson – trombone
Dan Peck – tuba
Chris Dingman – vibraphone
Garth Stevenson – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums, compositions

Sperrazza and Stacken

Thursday, December 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

830pm
Vinnie Sperrazza and friends
friends (tba)

10pm
Jesse Stacken Trio
Jesse Stacken (piano), Eivind Opsvik (bass), Jeff Davis (drums)

Outnow Recordings Presents

Saturday, November 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

West of Jaffa 8:30PM
Percussionist Ehran Elisha and his father Haim Elisha on piano recently
released “East of Jaffa,” a trio album with South African-Israeli
clarinetist Harold Rubin on OutNow.
While this performance heralds the American release of that disc, Haim
and Ehran will be joined here by another sage of contemporary
improvisation, multi-wind player Daniel Carter (also a long-time
collaborator of Ehran’s.)
a stick. a string. a reed. building space into silence.
www.outnowrecordings.com
Haim Elisha – piano
Daniel Carter – winds
Ehran Elisha – drums

Yoni Kretzmer Group 9:30PM
Yoni Kretzmer tenor saxohpone
Daniel Leniv – cello
Eyal Maoz – guitar
Andrew Drury – drums

Dirty Virgin

Friday, November 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jonathan Lindhorst – saxophone
Sebastian Ammann – piano
Kate Pittman – drums

Trio This

Monday, November 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Matt Pavolka – Bass
George Schuller – Drums
Barney McAll – Keys

McInnis Dunham Duo / Tristan Shepherd / Bad Sleep Well

Saturday, November 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

McInnis | Dunham Duo 8:30PM
Andrew McInnis – guitar, compositions
Zach Dunham – drums
lemonsandstallions.com

Bad Sleep Well 9:15PM
Michael Foster – amplified and acoustic reeds
Leila Bordreuil – amplified and acoustic cello
George Hadow – percussion
Dan Stern – percussion & lap steel

Tristan Shepherd 10:00PM
Tristan Shepherd is a composer, improviser and turntablist from Dearborn, MI currently based in Brooklyn, NY.
His work includes installation pieces for multichannel audio, appearances as an improviser in group ensembles and compositions for solo turntable.
Visit TristanShepherd.com
Tristan Shepherd – turntables, piano

Rema Hasumi Trio and Behroozi-Mintz-Neufeld

Friday, November 18th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Crane / Hasumi / Witty 8:30PM
Tommy Crane – drums
Rema Hasumi – piano
Keith Witty – bass
www.remahasumi.com

Behroozi / Mintz / Neufeld 9:30PM

Daveed Behroozi – piano
Billy Mintz – drums
Todd Neufeld – guitar

Minerva + Jonathan Moritz

Tuesday, November 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Minerva (8:30)
JP Schlegelmilch – piano
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Carlo Costa – drums

Jonathan Moritz Trio (9:30)
Jonathan Moritz – saxophones
Shayna Dulberger – bass
Mike Pride – drums

Sounds of the Prairie | Diane Moser Quartet

Saturday, November 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Diane Moser Quartet 8:30PM

Diane Moser – piano
James Ilgenfritz – bass
John O’Brien – drums
Matt Meade-Guitar – electronics

Sound of the Prairie 10:00 PM
Sounds of the Prairie is a collaborative quartet that made two very well received appearances in the brooklyn underground last year. The group plays a seamless mixture of improvised music and compositions contributed by all members. JohnWelsh.com
John Welsh – electric and classical guitar
Nick Jozwiak – bass and cello
John Stanesco – saxophone and bass clarinet
Justin Veloso – percussion

Darius Jones Trio

Thursday, November 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Trio
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums
Darius Jones – alto sax and composition

John Mcneil/Jeremy Udden Quartet

Saturday, November 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Quiet music. Performing original works by Mcneil and Udden, as well as compositions by Jimmy Giuffre, Sun Ra, and others.
jeremyudden.com mcneiljazz.com
John Mcneil – trumpet
Jeremy Udden – saxophone
Gary Wang – bass
Vinnie Sperrazza – drums

Sean Noonan’s Pavees Dance & Alex Marcelo Trio

Friday, November 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alex Marcelo Trio (8:30 pm)
Alex Marcelo – piano
Jonathan Morritz – Sax/Bass Clarinet
Mike Pride – drums

Playing original compositions that focus on the soul of a song. Sonic moods meant to encourage reaction within the group in any way desired. Inspired by a broad range of music the sound intertwines through various genres. It is my hope that a soulful raw sounds will emerge from the moods created. Always progressing forward and pushing the sonic envelope.

Pavees Dance (10pm)
Sean Noonan – drums, storytellling
Kirk Knuffke – trumpet
Brian Drye – trombone
Oran Etkin – clarinet
Tom Swafford – violin

Pavees, “the walking people”, are Irish travelers and a new musical vehicle in Noonan’s attempt to further explore composition through the “wandering folk music theory”. In a third stream configuration he brews together four seasoned Brooklyn jazz veterans, adapting folklore, legends and stories in a new Irish-American storytelling style improvised on the drum set. http://www.noonansmusic.com

Darius Jones Trio

Thursday, November 3rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Trio
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums
Darius Jones – alto sax and composition

Sinopia Quartet

Saturday, October 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

A program of commissions and submissions from young composers who have been challenged to re-imagine the two-piano/two-percussion instrumentation of the Sinopia Quartet.

Andrea Lodge – piano
Nicholas Woodbury – percussion
Julia Den Boer – piano
Nicholas Gleason – percussion

http://www.sinopiaquartet.com/

ReDDeer DUO

Friday, October 28th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Go-Zee-Lah 8:30 PM

Kyoko Kitramura – voice, laptop
Yayoi Ikawa – piano

ReDDeer Duo 9:30 PM

Fay Victor – voice
Elisabeth Harnink – piano

http://www.fayvictor.com/

Darius Jones Trio

Thursday, October 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Trio
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums
Darius Jones – alto sax and composition

Fabien Sevilla

Saturday, October 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Fabien Sevilla solo bass with special guest Andy Milne.

Fabien Sevilla – contrabass
Andy Milne – piano

http://www.fabiensevilla.com/

Soren Raaschou Trio feat. Travis Laplante

Friday, October 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Soren Raaschou – guitar
Travis Laplante – tenor sax
Kenneth Dahl Knudsen – doublebass
Rasmus Toystrup Iversen – drums

http://www.sorenraaschou.dk/

Darius Jones Trio Four Week Residency

Thursday, October 20th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Darius Jones Trio will be in residency to celebrate the release of Big Gurl (Smell My Dream) which officially hits the streets October 11th. This is Jones’s eagerly anticipated second recording as a bandleader that documents the next chapter of his autobiographical “Man’ish Boy” series of compositions introduced on his widely acclaimed 2009 debut, Man’ish Boy (A Raw & Beautiful Thing).

Darius Jones Trio
Adam Lane – bass
Jason Nazary – drums
Darius Jones – alto sax and composition

Thurs. Oct. 20th
Thurs. Oct. 27th
Thurs. Nov. 3rd
Thurs. Nov. 10th

Mayas/Wooley/Buck

Friday, October 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Magda Mayas – piano
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Tony Buck – drums
http://magdamayas.jimdo.com/
http://natewooley.com/

Loop 2.4.3

Saturday, October 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ensemble, Et Al. 8:30 PM

A Brooklyn-based pseudo-classical percussion ensemble led by Ron Tucker.
http://www.ensembleetal.com/

Loop 2.4.3 9:30 PM
Loop 2.4.3 is a composer/performer duo that has drawn comparisons to Steve Reich, Battles, Harry Partch, Moondog, Konono No.1, Brian Eno, and Belle Orchestre – an assortment that alludes to their hard to classify, yet visceral aesthetic.

Thomas Kozumplik – percussion
Lorne Watson – percussion

http://www.loop243.com/

This concert showcases 2 groups that both feature drums and keyboard percussion, yet with very different and uniquely interesting results. Melodicism and infectious rhythm are uniting factors, but ensemble, et al focuses more on meditative grooves, while Loop 2.4.3 creates sonic journeys tinged with romanticism and psychedelia.

Ron Tucker, the creator of ensemble, et al, met Loop 2.4.3 at a live show and asked to buy the score for their work, Zodiac Dust, to perform it with a group he was creating. This stimulated Kozumplik and Watson to actually write the piece out! It seems natural that these two groups will now share the stage for the first time.

Behroozi/Neufeld/Mintz

Friday, October 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Solo Piano 8:30 pm
Dahveed Behroozi:Piano

Trio 9:30 pm
Todd Neufeld: Guitar
Billy Mintz: Drums
Dahveed Behroozi: PIano

Experimental Voice in 3 Acts

Saturday, October 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Gelsey Bell – voice/piano
Odeya Nini – voice
Maria Stankova – voice
Gelsey Bell is a singer, songwriter, and scholar. She has released two studio albums, Under A Piano (2005) and In Place of Arms (2010), and two experimental albums, February (2008) and Love Is Just a Crack In the Space of You (2009). Composer and vocalist Odeya Nini, constructs acoustic, electro acoustic, and electronic music, incorporating experimental improvisation and malleable forms. Maria Stankova is a vocalist/composer who grew up in Sofia, Bulgaria. Her recent musics explore the liberating powers of restriction and the (im)possibilities of timbre in both performance and composition.

David Whitwell

Friday, September 30th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation

David Whitwell continues his program of new works for trombone. This night includes: Marc Thorman’s Kerouac Poems for String Quartet and Speaker, Jay Vilnai’s Only One is a Wanderer for Trombone Duet performed with Jen Baker Joe White’s F*#kfest for Tuba and Trombone, performed in a full version with tubist Chadwick Walther, Amir Shpilman’s Abashment for Trombone and String Quartet (a piece premiered by David with the MIVOS string quartet) and Jakob Polaczyk’s Combonations on Olympus.

Chemistry Set

Saturday, September 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Amigo/Minasi Duo 8:30
Cristian Amigo, Dom Minasi: guitars

Chemistry Set 9:30
James Keepnews – acoustic guitar
Daniel Carter – clarinet, flute, saxophones and trumpet
Rebecca Schmoyer – classical guitar

With a shared background in an enormously diverse array of music — comprising everything from noise, punk and funk bands, to contemporary classical, electro-acoustic, jazz both “free” and “traditional” and much else besides — Chemistry Set is a 21st century improvising acoustic chamber trio unstuck in genre, radically recombinant, discovering new questions to old answers, collectivizing individual intellectual acuity and soul imperative through eclectically rigorous harmolodic invention. It’s jewels we make. We don’t get alot of gigs.

Carlo Costa & Jeff Davis Present

Friday, September 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Stacken/Gerstein/Davis Trio 8:30PM
Jesse Stacken – piano
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Jeff Davis – drums

Crepuscular Activity 10PM
Yukari – flute
Carlo Costa – drums

Ben Holmes Quartet / Louie Belogenis Trio

Thursday, September 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Louie Belogenis Trio 8:30PM
Roberta Piket- piano
Louie Belogenis – sax
Billy Mintz- drums

Ben Holmes Quartet 10:00PM
Ben Holmes- trumpet/tunes
Curtis Hasselbring- trombone
Matt Pavolka- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums
www.ben-holmes.com
Original jazz inspired by the the music of many different times, places and people.

Daniel Rosenthal Quartet

Saturday, September 17th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Daniel Rosenthal – trumpet
Rick Stone – alto
Kendall Eddy – bass
Rob Garcia – drums

David Whitwell

Friday, September 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

David Whitwell performs new solo works for trombone with special guest Marc Thorman on piano. The program includes Abe. Z. Morrisson’s Vignettes for Alto Trombone, Giovanni Grosskopf’s A Song for One, John Chittum’s A.C.H, Lawton Hall’s Binary Etude 1, and Orie Sato’s Rondon for Solo Trombone.

Samuel Blaser Trio -MOVED TO BARBES

Tuesday, September 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

please note this concert has been moved to Barbes
Barbes is 376 9th street
Samuel Blaser Trio
Samuel Blaser – Trombone
Michael Bates – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Leeway (Bob Bowen Memorial Concert) – CANCELLED

Sunday, September 11th 8:00 PM $ Suggested Donation

In memory of our good friend and musician, Bob Bowen, “Leeway” will be presenting music from his catalogue. Colleagues and friends are invited to join Leeway in a celebration of his music.

Leeway…
Mike McGinnis – Woodwinds
Brian Drye – Trombone
Jacob Sacks – Piano
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
Khabu Doug Young – Guitars
Elena Camerin – Vocals
Yooni Choi – Vocals

Max Johnson Trio – CANCELLED

Saturday, September 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio 8:30 pm
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz Drums

Max Johnson Trio w/ Daniel Carter & Sam Kulik 10:00 pm
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz Drums

w/ Special Guests
Daniel Carter – Flute, Clarinet, Trumpet, Soprano, Alto & Tenor Saxophone
Sam Kulik – Trombone

Max Johnson Trio – CANCELLED

Friday, September 9th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio 8:30 pm
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Max Johnson – bass
Ziv Ravitz drums

Max Johnson Trio w/ Louie Belogenis & Mark Whitecage 10:00 pm
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Max Johnson – bass
Ziv Ravitz drums
w/ Special Guests
Louie Belogenis – tenor and soprano saxophone
Mark Whitecage – alto saxophone & clarinet

Zack Lober: The Ancestry Project

Saturday, September 3rd 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Zack Lober – bass/turntables
David Binney – alto sax/electronics
Chet Doxas – tenor saxophone
Dan Weiss – drums
John Escreet – piano

Nick Kadajski’s 5 Point Perspective

Friday, August 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sean Moran – guitar
Brian Adler – drums
Dan Fabricatore – bass
Kenji Shinagawa – guitar
Nick Kadajski – alto saxophone

Darius Jones Trio

Friday, August 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Matt Mitchell: piano
Trevor Dunn: bass
Ches Smith: drums
Darius Jones: alto sax and composition

Kendall Eddy / Carmen Staaf Duo

Saturday, August 13th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Kendall Eddy – Bass
Carmen Staaf – piano

Sperrazza/Kamaguchi/Sacks + special guests

Monday, August 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jacob Sacks- piano
Masa Kamaguchi- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

The group from the acclaimed Fresh Sound New Talent album “Barcelona Holiday” reunites for its first performance in three years! Old favorites, new originals, fine lines observed, special guests, and a splendid time guaranteed for all.

Billy Mintz Two Bass Band & Russ Lossing Trio

Saturday, August 6th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Billy Mintz Two Bass Band (8:00 pm)
ron horton, dave scott – trumpets
john o’gallerga, adam kolker woodwinds
brian drye, ben gerstein – trombones
masa kamaguchi, sean conly- basses
billy mintz – drums

russ lossing trio (9:00 pm)
russ lossing piano
masa kamaguchi bass
billy mintz drums

Leo Ferguson Quartet

Friday, August 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Leo Ferguson Quartet
Leo Ferguson – drums
Emma Alabaster – bass
Alexis Marcelo – piano
Mark Nikirk – saxophone

opening set
Craig Chin

Ochion Jewell Quartet CD Release Concert

Saturday, July 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Ochion Jewell Quartet CD Release Concert
Ochion Jewell – Saxophone
Amino Belyamani – Piano
Sam Minaie – Bass
Qasim Naqvi – Drums

Summer Ensemble Week Final Concert

Saturday, July 30th 5:30 PM $ Suggested Donation

Join us for a special Concert beginning at 5:30 pm featuring….

The 5:00 Band
Emily Deporto – Piano / Keys
Anna Sweeny – Piano / Keys
Kate McCrae – Clarinet

The 3:00 Band
Aidan Kearns – Tenor Sax
Storm D’Angelo – Tenor Sax
Eli Rojas – Drums
Tae-Chul Southwick – Piano / Accordion

w/special guests Marcus Rojas, Andrew D’Angelo and Matt Darriau

James Falzone Presents

Friday, July 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Falzone Presents
Set 1
solos, duos and trios (guests TBA)
Set 2
James Falzone’s Ground Quartet
James Falzone: clarinet
Nate Wooley: trumpet
Dominic Lash: bass
Harris Eisenstadt: drums

Nuevo Cyclo

Saturday, July 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Nuevo Cyclo
Jon Lindhorst (tenor saxophone)
Jake Henry (trumpet)
Sebastien Ammann (piano)
Derek Leslie (bass)
Kate Pittman (drums)

Darius Jones Quartet

Friday, July 22nd 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Darius Jones Quartet
Matt Mitchell: piano
Sean Conley: Bass
Ches Smith: Drums
Darius Jones: Alto Sax and composition

Travis Reuter CD Release Event

Saturday, July 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rafiq Bhatia – 8:30 pm
Rafiq Bhatia – guitar, compositions
Jeremy Viner – saxophone
Alex Ritz – drums
Jack Hill – bass

Travis Reuter Quintet 9:30 pm
Travis Reuter – guitar, compositions
Jeremy Viner – saxophone
Bobby Avey – piano
Chris Tordini – bass
Jason Nazary – drums

Joe Morris Presents

Friday, July 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Joe Morris Presents
Joe Morris, guitar
Joe McPhee saxophone, trumpet
Agusti Fernandez, piano
Ben Hall, drums

JP Schlegelmilch Presents

Thursday, July 14th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

DiMeglio/Niggenkemper/Takeishi 8:30 PM
Chris DiMeglio – Trumpet
Pascal Niggenkemper – Bass
Satoshi Takeishi – Percussion

The Two of Anything Band 9:30 PM
JP Schlegelmilch – Wurlitzer, Synthesizer, Compositions
Jeremy Viner – Saxophone and Clarinet
Chris Tordini – Bass
Devin Gray – Drums

Brian Drye & Alex Vittum

Monday, June 27th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Brian Drye & Alex Vittum @ (8:30)

Brian Drye – Trombone
Alex Vittum – Drums

Elena Camerin & Khabu Doug Young @ (9:30)

The Duo of Elena (voice) and Khabu (baritone guitar, ukulele, cavaquinho) explores original compositions along with jazz standards, Brazilian and Italian songs. Their originals, composed specifically for this instrumentation, delves into quirky lyrics written in the Italian and English languages, odd time signatures, extended and 12-tone harmonies, and soaring instrumental melodies.

David Ullmann Septet

Saturday, June 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

David Ullmann Septet

David Ullmann-Guitar
Loren Stillman-Sax
Mike Mcginess-Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
Brian Drye-Trombone
Kirk Knuffke-Trumpet
Gary Wang-Bass
Vinnie Sperazza-Drums

The Key Is In The Window

Friday, June 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Key Is In The Window
(Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder duo) Cd Launch

Turtle Boy  @ 8:30pm
Jon Lindhorst – Tenor Sax
Ryan Butler – Guitar/Effects
Adam Miller – Drums/Percussion/Vox.

@ 9:30pm
Aaron Shragge – Shakuhachi
Ben Monder – Guitar

@ 10:30pm
Aaron Shragge – Dragon Mouth Trumpet
Ben Monder -Guitar

Angelica Sanchez

Thursday, June 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Angelica Sanchez – Piano
Phillip Greenlief – Saxophone
Marc Helias – Bass – Bass

Three Drummers

Tuesday, June 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Jeff Davis
Juan Pablo Carletti
Vinnie Sperrazza